Veneers, crowns and smile design34 min read · Sources & credits
In this chapter

This chapter covers the cosmetic and restorative treatments that dominate dental social media in the UAE: veneers by material, crowns, in-clinic and home whitening, and multi-tooth "smile" packages. It sets out what clinics publish, who may perform whitening, how before-and-after imagery is regulated and why insurance rarely pays. Published veneer prices on clinic pages and programme lists run from AED 290 (list price per veneer) in Sharjah to "from" AED 5,500 in Dubai, on bases that are rarely identical, while a UAE broker says whitening and cosmetic veneers are often not covered by insurance (Al Durar Dental Center, 2026; DentalDate, 2026).

In brief

Clinic-published veneer prices found range from AED 290 list per veneer and "from" AED 299 per tooth (both Sharjah) to "from" AED 5,500 (Dubai); the material and unit are often not stated.

Aggregator indicative ranges for one porcelain veneer are highest in Dubai (AED 1,500 to 5,000) and lowest in Umm Al Quwain (AED 800 to 2,800); these are compiled ranges, not published prices (Zavis, 2026).

Multi-tooth packages are priced on incompatible bases: AED 750 per tooth for 10 or more teeth in Ajman, an Emax smile package of AED 14,000 with no tooth count in Ajman, and a Hollywood smile of AED 3,900 list with no tooth count in Sharjah.

Published whitening prices on clinic pages run from "from" AED 299 to AED 2,500 for a Zoom 4 treatment; one Abu Dhabi offer prices in-clinic whitening at AED 1,200 and at-home whitening at AED 950, both excluding VAT (Erum Saba Medical Center, 2026; DentalDate, 2026).

In Abu Dhabi, trained and competent dental hygienists may perform teeth whitening and dental assistants may only assist; MOHAP lists whitening in the general dentist's scope.

No UAE peroxide concentration limit and no rule on salon whitening was found in any regulator document read (DoH Abu Dhabi; Intertek).

DHA rules require before-and-after images to show the same individual with the same lens and a "results may vary" disclaimer, and ban absolute claims such as "100%" and "immediate results" (DHA, 2022; Khaleej Times, 2026).

In a study of 150 Arabic Instagram smile-alteration posts, 84.0% contained non-factual claims and patients' own posts drew the most likes (AlSheikh RN et al., Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dentistry 17:135-146, 2024; AlSheikh RN et al., CCIDE, 2024).

Elective cosmetic treatment is standard-rated for VAT at 5% unless prescribed to treat or prevent a condition, and the northern emirates' basic package excludes "Cosmetic healthcare" (Gulf News).

AED 290 to 5,500
Clinic-published listed or "from" veneer prices per tooth or veneer
Sharjah to Dubai, observed 2026. Al Durar Dental Center; DentalDate
84.0%
Arabic Instagram smile posts with non-factual claims
GCC context, collected Feb 2024. AlSheikh RN et al., Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dentistry 17:135-146
AED 1,200 vs 950
In-clinic vs at-home whitening, one Abu Dhabi offer
Excl. VAT, promo. Mediclinic
5%
VAT on elective cosmetic treatment
UAE, unless prescribed to treat or prevent. PwC Middle East; Gulf News

Distinct clinical choices, not one product

Veneers, bonding, crowns and whitening are different clinical choices with different indications, preparation and maintenance. Cosmetic interest should lead to an assessment that considers oral health, expectations and appropriate alternatives. Marketing must not assume that more treated teeth or a more expensive material is a better outcome, and must not frame normal variation as a defect that needs treatment. The DHA social media standard addresses the same risk: section 8.1.14 covers misleading content, fear and the creation of unnecessary demand (Dubai Health Authority, 2022).

ServiceImportant distinctionPage focusExample published basisSource
Porcelain and ceramic veneers (incl. Emax)Case and tooth-specific preparation and laboratory workMaterial, planning, alternatives and maintenancePer tooth, or "from" per toothTrue Smile; Truly Dental [Platform]
Composite veneers and bondingDifferent material and procedure basisScope, limitations and future maintenancePer toothTruly Dental [Platform]
Crowns and bridgesRestorative indications and structural assessmentTooth support, core and laboratory inclusionsPer crown; material sometimes namedThumbay Dental Hospital; Saudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
WhiteningSuitability and supervised protocolRealistic limitations and treatment basisPer treatment, kit or packageMediclinic [Platform]
Smile package or "Hollywood smile"Tooth count and included procedures may be unclearExplicit quantity, material and complete quotationPackage, per tooth above a threshold, or no countSaudi German Hospital Ajman; Al Durar Dental Center; Thumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]

Veneers by material

UAE menus name four veneer materials or types. Porcelain veneers are the most commonly priced (True Smile, 2026; Truly Dental, 2026). Emax, a ceramic, appears in an Ajman smile package and in an aggregator's Dubai listings (Thumbay Dental Hospital, 2026; Bookimed, 2026). Composite veneers are priced separately by a Dubai clinic at AED 950 to 1,200 per tooth and on aggregator listings from AED 550 (Truly Dental, 2026; WhatClinic listing: Dr Mohamed Faiz, 2026). One Dubai listing prices Lumineers, a thin veneer brand, at AED 999 to 1,299 per veneer. Mediclinic's Abu Dhabi offer groups "bonded veneers (porcelain, ceramic or polymer glass)" under one price of AED 1,500, excluding VAT, with the unit implied as per veneer. Several clinic menus give no material at all.

The table separates clinic-published prices (PLATFORM) from aggregator and directory figures (ESTIMATE). Within each group, rows run Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, then Others. Every price is a single-provider observation; VAT, validity and inclusions are as published, and "not stated" means the source did not say.

Provider or listingEmirateType or materialPriceBasis as publishedVAT, date, notesSource
Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiVeneer, material not splitfrom AED 3,000Per tooth+5% VAT; blog 20 Jul 2026The Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
Truly DentalDubaiComposite veneersAED 950 to 1,200Per toothVAT not statedTruly Dental [Platform]
Truly DentalDubaiPorcelain veneersAED 1,950 to 2,250Listed range; unit to confirmVAT not statedTruly Dental [Platform]
DentalDateDubaiVeneer, material not statedfrom AED 5,500Listed serviceVAT not statedDentalDate [Platform]
Mediclinic (Abu Dhabi and Al Ain)Abu DhabiBonded veneers (porcelain, ceramic or polymer glass)AED 1,500Per veneer (unit implied)Excl. VAT; self-pay; limited-period promoMediclinic [Platform]
True Smile (Al Reem Island)Abu DhabiPorcelain veneerAED 4,500Listed veneer; unit to confirmVAT not statedTrue Smile [Platform]
ESMCSharjahVeneer, material not statedfrom AED 299Per tooth, starting offerScope, material and eligibility to confirmErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
Al Durar Dental Center (King Faisal Street), Waffer listSharjahVeneer, material not statedAED 290 list; 230 WafferPer veneerWaffer is a Dubai Government HR member price; valid to 29 Apr 2027Al Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Al Durar Dental Center, Waffer listSharjahHollywood smileAED 3,900 list; 2,500 WafferPackage, tooth count not statedAs aboveAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Saudi German Hospital AjmanAjmanVeneer packageAED 825Per tooth, up to 9 teeth; 2-year warrantyVAT not statedSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Saudi German Hospital AjmanAjmanHollywood smileAED 750Per tooth, 10 or more teeth; 2-year warrantyVAT not statedSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
VPM International Healthcare (Ajman Bank list)AjmanVeneers, 6 upper and 6 lower12,000 rack; 5,000 memberPackage, 12 unitsCurrency not stated (AED assumed); undated; member price for Ajman Bank customersVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
VPM International Healthcare (Ajman Bank list)AjmanVeneers, 20 units25,000 rack; 10,000 memberPackage, 20 unitsAs aboveVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Thumbay Dental HospitalAjmanEmax veneer smile packageAED 14,000Package, tooth count unspecifiedNo per-tooth division possibleThumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]
Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)
Zavis indicative rangeDubaiPorcelain veneerAED 1,500 to 5,000Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiled, not a price listZavis [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Hellenic Dental Clinic (Jumeirah 1)DubaiPorcelain veneersAED 899 to 1,099Per veneer (not stated)Cached 15 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Hellenic Dental Clinic [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Hellenic Dental ClinicDubaiLumineersAED 999 to 1,299Per veneer (not stated)Cached 15 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Hellenic Dental Clinic [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Legacy Dental Center (Business Bay)DubaiPorcelain veneersfrom AED 1,500Starting priceCached 15 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Legacy Dental Center [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Dr Mohamed Faiz (Jumeirah 1)DubaiComposite veneersfrom AED 550Starting priceCached 15 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Dr Mohamed Faiz [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Quality Care Dental Center (Safa)DubaiPorcelain veneersAED 1,000 to 1,800Per veneer (not stated)Cached 15 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Quality Care Dental Center [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Basmat Al Bayan Medical CentreDubaiVeneersAED 850 to 1,300Per veneer (not stated)Cached 16 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Basmat Al Bayan Medical Centre [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Noa Dental Clinic (JLT)DubaiVeneersAED 800 to 1,200Per veneer (not stated)Cached 22 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Noa Dental Clinic [Estimate]
Bookimed headline figureDubaiEmax veneersfrom USD 2,200"From" figure, clinic not linked"Current as of October 2026"Bookimed [Estimate]
Bookimed: Dr. Han Dental Lounge profileDubaiVeneers, material not statedfrom AED 499Per toothPage updated 26 Oct 2026Bookimed listing citing Dr. Han Dental Lounge doctor profile [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeAbu DhabiPorcelain veneerAED 1,300 to 4,500Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeAbu Dhabi (Al Ain)Porcelain veneerAED 900 to 3,500Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental Centre (Hamdan Street)Abu DhabiPorcelain veneersAED 1,200 to 1,500Per veneer (not stated)Cached 27 Oct 2026; consultation listed freeWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeSharjahPorcelain veneerAED 800 to 3,500Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis journey illustrationSharjahScale and polish, in-office whitening, 6 porcelain veneersAED 5,450 to 23,800Indicative journey totalZavis-compiled illustrationZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeAjmanPorcelain veneerAED 800 to 3,000Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeRas Al KhaimahPorcelain veneerAED 900 to 3,200Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeUmm Al QuwainPorcelain veneerAED 800 to 2,800Per tooth, indicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis citing W.I. Dental ClinicsFujairah per Zavis, unconfirmedPorcelain veneerfrom AED 1,800Per toothVAT included per Zavis; branch address not confirmedZavis citing W.I. Dental Clinics [Estimate]
Zavis provider-published rangeUAE (2 cities)Porcelain veneerAED 800 to 9,500Per tooth, published rangeProvider sites read 14 to 15 Oct 2026Zavis [Estimate]
BookimedUAEPorcelain veneer / composite veneerfrom USD 350 / from USD 200Per toothUpdated 26 Oct 2026Bookimed [Estimate]

Three patterns emerge. First, the lowest clinic-published figures are starting offers or programme prices in Sharjah: "from" AED 299 at ESMC and AED 290 list at Al Durar, neither with a stated material. Second, the highest are Dubai and Abu Dhabi clinic menus: from AED 3,000 plus VAT, AED 4,500 and from AED 5,500. Third, aggregator listings for named Dubai clinics cluster below AED 2,000 per veneer, well under the Zavis indicative Dubai range of AED 1,500 to 5,000, which shows how far a compiled range can sit from listed prices. None of these comparisons says anything about quality or the work included.

Clinic-published veneer prices run from AED 290 in Sharjah to AED 5,500 in Dubai

Clinic-published price per tooth or per veneer, AED, observed 2026 (Platform). Single prices drawn as points; 'from' prices are lower bounds. Material often not stated. VAT: Dome +5%, Mediclinic excl. VAT, others not stated. Not a market range.

Clinic-published veneer prices run from AED 290 in Sharjah to AED 5,500 in Dubai
View chart data
LabelPublished price, AED low (AED)Published price, AED high (AED)
Al Durar, list (Sharjah)290290
ESMC, from (Sharjah)299299
Saudi German, 10+ teeth (Ajman)750750
Saudi German, up to 9 teeth (Ajman)825825
Truly Dental, composite (Dubai)9501200
Mediclinic, bonded (Abu Dhabi)15001500
Truly Dental, porcelain (Dubai)19502250
Dome MedDental, from (Dubai)30003000
True Smile, porcelain (Abu Dhabi)45004500
DentalDate, from (Dubai)55005500
Source: Clinic price pages and programme lists (Waffer), 2026

Compiled porcelain veneer ranges are widest in Dubai (AED 1,500 to 5,000) and narrowest in Umm Al Quwain

Zavis indicative range per porcelain veneer, AED, by emirate or city, read Oct 2026 (Estimate). Zavis states these are compiled by it and not from a published price list.

Compiled porcelain veneer ranges are widest in Dubai (AED 1,500 to 5,000) and narrowest in Umm Al Quwain
View chart data
LabelIndicative range, AED low (AED)Indicative range, AED high (AED)
Dubai15005000
Abu Dhabi city13004500
Al Ain9003500
Sharjah8003500
Ras Al Khaimah9003200
Ajman8003000
Umm Al Quwain8002800
Source: Zavis pricing directory, October 2026

Smile design and multi-tooth packages

"Hollywood smile" and "smile makeover" are market terms, not clinical definitions, and the published packages show why they cannot share one price table. Saudi German Hospital Ajman prices veneers at AED 825 per tooth for up to 9 teeth and a Hollywood smile at AED 750 per tooth for 10 or more, each with a 2-year warranty. VPM International in Ajman publishes 12-unit and 20-unit veneer packages at AED 12,000 and AED 25,000 rack rates, with Ajman Bank member prices of AED 5,000 and AED 10,000 (VPM International Healthcare, 2026). Thumbay Dental Hospital lists an Emax veneer smile package at AED 14,000 with no tooth count, and Al Durar in Sharjah lists a Hollywood smile at AED 3,900 with no tooth count. An aggregator illustration for Sharjah puts a makeover of scale and polish, in-office whitening and six porcelain veneers at AED 5,450 to 23,800 (Zavis, 2026).

The ONS draft set out the comparison traps that follow from this, and they apply to any price page or report built from these figures:

Per-tooth vs smile package: preserve the unit, and require the tooth count before any division.

Composite vs porcelain: keep separate material categories.

Starting fee vs complete quote: label "from" prices and exclusions.

Crown vs veneer: keep the clinical procedure distinct.

Consultation vs treatment: do not count a consultation fee as case revenue.

Deposit vs full case: track collections and the remaining obligation.

Smile design bundles can also stray outside dental scope. Under MOHAP's 2024 scope of practice, a general dentist "is not allowed to provide cosmetic/esthetic dental services except what is mentioned in this document", and neurotoxin injection appears only under oral and maxillofacial surgery, for muscles of mastication in TMJ disorders; dermal fillers are not mentioned for dentists. A 2018 DHA case involved a dismissed hospital dentist running lip botox and peels from a flat in Dubai Land, advertised on Facebook, who was referred to court for practising without a licence (Gulf News).

Crowns

Crowns are restorative treatments first, with a cosmetic dimension when they are placed on front teeth or offered in tooth-coloured materials. Menus name ceramic, porcelain, PFM and zirconia crowns, and sometimes no material (VPM International Healthcare, 2026; Al Durar Dental Center, 2026). Implant crowns are covered in chapter 9 and are excluded here. The gap between programme and rack prices is wide: VPM International lists a German zirconia crown at 2,000 rack and 800 for Ajman Bank members, and Al Durar lists a zircon crown at AED 500 list and AED 400 for Waffer members.

Provider or listingEmirateCrown typePriceBasisNotesSource
Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)
DentalDateDubaiDental crown, material not statedfrom AED 3,500Per crownMaterial and core fees to confirmDentalDate [Platform]
Al Durar Dental Center, Waffer listSharjahCeramic crownAED 350 list; 280 WafferPer crownDubai Government HR member price; valid to 29 Apr 2027Al Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Al Durar Dental Center, Waffer listSharjahZircon crownAED 500 list; 400 WafferPer crownAs aboveAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Saudi German Hospital AjmanAjmanCrown, material not statedAED 950Per crown, consultation includedVAT not statedSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Thumbay Dental HospitalAjmanZirconia crownAED 1,600Published listingTooth and additional fees to confirmThumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]
VPM International Healthcare (Ajman Bank list)AjmanZirconium crown (German)2,000 rack; 800 memberPer crownCurrency and date not statedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
VPM International Healthcare (Ajman Bank list)AjmanSingle ceramic crown1,000 rack; 500 memberPer crownCurrency and date not statedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)Aggregator, directory and press figures (Estimate)
Zavis provider-published rangeDubaiDental crownAED 800 to 3,5008 prices, 5 providers, read 14 Oct 2026VAT not consistentZavis [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Quality Care Dental Center (Safa)DubaiDental crowns / zirconia crownAED 999 to 1,998 / 1,250 to 2,200Per crownCached 15 and 20 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Quality Care Dental Center [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Basmat Al Bayan Medical CentreDubaiZirconia crownAED 1,500 to 3,000Per crownCached 27 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Basmat Al Bayan Medical Centre [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Noa Dental Clinic (JLT)DubaiDental crownsfrom AED 1,500Per crownConsultation AED 100 to 200WhatClinic listing: Noa Dental Clinic [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Hellenic Dental Clinic / Legacy Dental CenterDubaiZirconia / porcelain or zirconia crownUSD 408 to 545 / from USD 408Basis not stated / startingAED not shownWhatClinic listing: Hellenic Dental Clinic; WhatClinic listing: Legacy Dental Center [Estimate]
Zavis citing Central ClinicAbu DhabiPorcelain crown / zirconia crownfrom AED 245 / from AED 379Per crown, starting priceClinic page not fetchableZavis citing Central Clinic [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiDental bridgesAED 950 to 1,500Per unit (not stated)Cached 27 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre [Estimate]
Zavis citing Sahara Medical CentreSharjahCrown, zirconia or PFMfrom AED 600Per crown, starting priceVAT not statedZavis citing Sahara Medical Centre [Estimate]
Zavis rangeSharjahDental crownAED 600 to 2,800Range; label conflicts between Zavis pagesTreat as indicativeZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeRas Al KhaimahDental crownAED 700 to 2,600IndicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeUmm Al QuwainDental crownAED 600 to 2,300IndicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis citing W.I. Dental Clinics (one data point)Fujairah per Zavis, unconfirmedCrown, porcelain or zirconiafrom AED 1,200Per crownVAT included per Zavis; same single price recorded twiceZavis citing W.I. Dental Clinics; Zavis [Estimate]
Gulf News expert compilationUAE-wideCrownAED 1,000 to 4,000Per crown, indicative22 Oct 2026Gulf News [Estimate]

Compiled crown ranges start at AED 600 to 800 in every emirate shown and top out between AED 2,300 and AED 4,000

AED per crown, read Oct 2026 (Estimate). Dubai: range of 8 provider-published prices from 5 providers. Sharjah, RAK, UAQ: Zavis compiled or indicative ranges. UAE-wide: Gulf News expert estimate. Abu Dhabi has no comparable range in the notes.

Compiled crown ranges start at AED 600 to 800 in every emirate shown and top out between AED 2,300 and AED 4,000
View chart data
LabelRange, AED low (AED)Range, AED high (AED)
Dubai (published, 5 providers)8003500
Sharjah6002800
Ras Al Khaimah7002600
Umm Al Quwain6002300
UAE-wide (Gulf News)10004000
Source: Zavis pricing directory (Oct 2026); Gulf News, 22 Oct 2026

Whitening: in-clinic, home kits and who may perform it

Whitening is the most widely priced cosmetic dental service in the notes. Clinic offers fall into three types: an in-clinic session (often branded Zoom or laser), a clinic-dispensed home kit with custom trays, and combined packages that add scaling, fluoride and home gel. Mediclinic's Abu Dhabi offer prices in-clinic whitening at AED 1,200 and at-home whitening at AED 950, both excluding VAT. Emirates Hospital Group publishes three Dubai packages: AED 1,600 for in-office bleaching per arch with scaling, AED 1,800 adding fluoride varnish and two home gel syringes, and AED 2,400 adding four gel syringes and trays.

Provider or listingEmirateWhitening typePriceBasisNotesSource
Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)Clinic-published prices (Platform)
DentalDateDubaiZoom 4 whiteningAED 2,500Listed treatmentSuitability and inclusions to confirmDentalDate [Platform]
Emirates Hospital Group (6 Dubai sites)DubaiSmile Refresh Silver / Gold / DiamondAED 1,600 / 1,800 / 2,400Packages (bleaching, scaling; Gold and Diamond add fluoride, home gel; Diamond adds trays)VAT not stated; page 5 Feb 2026Emirates Hospital Group [Platform]
Mediclinic (Abu Dhabi and Al Ain)Abu DhabiIn-clinic whiteningAED 1,200Per treatmentExcl. VAT; promoMediclinic [Platform]
Mediclinic (Abu Dhabi and Al Ain)Abu DhabiAt-home whiteningAED 950Per kit or courseExcl. VAT; promoMediclinic [Platform]
ESMCSharjahWhiteningfrom AED 299Starting offerScope and eligibility to confirmErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
Al Durar Dental Center, Waffer listSharjahTeeth whiteningAED 350 list; 280 WafferPer treatmentDubai Government HR member priceAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Saudi German Hospital AjmanAjmanZoom whitening (home and office)AED 1,200PackageVAT not statedSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Thumbay Dental HospitalAjmanZoom whiteningAED 1,400Published listingProtocol and eligibility to confirmThumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]
VPM International Healthcare (Ajman Bank list)AjmanHome or office bleaching with scaling600 rack; 350 memberPackageUndated; currency not statedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)Aggregator and directory figures (Estimate)
WhatClinic: TDC Dental (Deira)DubaiTeeth whiteningAED 299 to 300Per treatmentCached 16 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: TDC Dental [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Dr Mohamed Faiz (Jumeirah 1)DubaiZoom whitening with scale and polishfrom AED 749PackageCached 16 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Dr Mohamed Faiz [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Basmat Al Bayan Medical CentreDubaiZoom whiteningAED 900 to 1,500Per treatmentCached 16 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Basmat Al Bayan Medical Centre [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiIn-clinic / home kit / laserAED 850 to 1,000 / 1,000 to 1,500 / 1,000 to 1,500Per treatment / per kit / per treatmentCached 16 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre [Estimate]
WhatClinic: GG Clinics (Delma Street)Abu DhabiTeeth whiteningfrom AED 300Starting priceCached 27 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: GG Clinics [Estimate]
Zavis provider-published minimum / indicative rangeAbu DhabiIn-office whiteningfrom AED 199 / AED 700 to 2,800Starting price / indicativeIndicative range on "not covered by insurance" listZavis [Estimate]
Zavis citing Sahara Medical CentreSharjahIn-clinic laser whiteningfrom AED 399Starting priceClinic page not fetchedZavis citing Sahara Medical Centre; Zavis [Estimate]
Zavis rangeSharjahIn-office whiteningAED 500 to 2,200RangeLabel conflicts between Zavis pagesZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeRas Al KhaimahIn-office whiteningAED 600 to 2,200IndicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative rangeFujairahIn-office whiteningAED 600 to 2,000IndicativeZavis-compiledZavis [Estimate]
Zavis indicative range (shown on Sharjah page)Umm Al QuwainIn-office whiteningAED 500 to 1,800IndicativeZavis-compiled, not a published priceZavis [Estimate]

Clinic-published whitening prices run from AED 299 to AED 2,500, with packages adding scaling, fluoride or home gel

Clinic-published price, AED, observed 2026 (Platform). Rack or list prices shown; member or programme prices excluded. ESMC is a 'from' price. Mediclinic excludes VAT; others do not state VAT. Not a market range.

Clinic-published whitening prices run from AED 299 to AED 2,500, with packages adding scaling, fluoride or home gel
View chart data
LabelPublished price, AED (AED)
ESMC, from (Sharjah)299
Al Durar, list (Sharjah)350
VPM, bleaching with scaling, rack (Ajman)600
Mediclinic, at-home (Abu Dhabi)950
Mediclinic, in-clinic (Abu Dhabi)1200
Saudi German, Zoom home and office (Ajman)1200
Thumbay, Zoom (Ajman)1400
Emirates Hospital, Silver package (Dubai)1600
Emirates Hospital, Gold package (Dubai)1800
Emirates Hospital, Diamond package (Dubai)2400
DentalDate, Zoom 4 (Dubai)2500
Source: Clinic price pages and programme lists, 2026

Who may perform whitening

Whitening is treated as a clinical act in the regulator documents found. In Abu Dhabi, the DoH Scope of Practice for Dental Assistant and Dental Hygienist (February 2023) allows dental hygienists to "Perform teeth whitening (if trained and competent)"; hygienists "work independently, with general supervision from a dentist" (DoH Abu Dhabi). Dental assistants may only "Assist in teeth whitening procedures (if trained and competent)" and may construct bleaching trays "to the prescription of a dentist" (DoH Abu Dhabi). Federally, MOHAP Resolution 173 of 2024 lists teeth whitening within the general dentist's restorative scope. The Dubai Healthcare City dental standard has no whitening clause (DHCA).

Regulator and instrumentWho may whitenPeroxide or product limitSource
DoH Abu Dhabi, Scope of Practice DOH/SoP/DADH/V1 (Feb 2023)Dentists; hygienists if trained and competent, under general dentist supervision; assistants assist onlyNot mentioned in the documentDoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
MOHAP Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024General dentist (restorative scope); GD barred from other cosmetic services not listedNot recorded in the notesMOHAP [Official]
DHCA Standard: Dental Services (DHCC)No whitening clauseNoneDHCA [Official]
GSO 1943:2021 cosmetics standard (applicable in the UAE)Product standard, not a scope ruleNone shown in the summary readIntertek [Industry]
DHA (Dubai)No whitening scope text found in the notesNone foundGap
Municipal rules on salon whiteningNo rule foundNone foundGap

Home kits sold outside clinics are a separate channel. A 2018 Gulf News report found daily deal companies offering home whitening kits "for under Dh100", and quoted a DHA dentist who advised that whitening "Treatments should be at least a year apart" and warned that poorly fitted trays or poor-quality ingredients can cause more serious effects (Gulf News). That advice is one clinician's view reported in the press, not a regulator rule. Clinic-dispensed kits are priced well above that level: AED 950 at Mediclinic and AED 1,000 to 1,500 on an Abu Dhabi aggregator listing.

ONS reading Every scope document found treats whitening as dental work done by or under a dentist. No document authorises salons or beauticians to whiten teeth, and none found explicitly bans them, so a salon offer sits outside every dental scope document read but is not shown to be illegal. Clinics can explain, accurately, that clinic whitening starts with an examination and is carried out by licensed dental staff. They should not claim that salon or home products are illegal or dangerous without a cited regulator source, and should avoid fear-based comparisons.

No public data. UAE peroxide concentration limits for professional or consumer whitening products, DHA scope text on who may whiten in Dubai, municipal rules on salon whitening and any 2024 to 2026 enforcement case on illegal whitening were not found. A future edition should obtain the GSO 1943:2021 text, the Emirates Drug Establishment position on peroxide products, and DHA and municipality statements on beauty-salon whitening.

Demand signals and the social media environment

Cosmetic dental demand in the UAE is not measured directly. TechSci Research estimates a UAE cosmetic dentistry products market of USD 111.86m in 2022, rising to USD 163.71m by 2028; this is a products estimate, not treatment spend. Dentistry was the top specialty for Dubai health tourists in 2023 at 29% of demand, with no split by cosmetic treatment (Dubai Media Office). A 2019 YouGov survey for Align found 55% of UAE respondents had occasionally felt self-conscious because of poor oral health in the past year (Dental Tribune Middle East).

The best evidence on social influence comes from the wider GCC. A content analysis of 150 Arabic Instagram posts on smile alteration, including "Hollywood smile" hashtags, collected in February 2024, found that patients posted 49.3%, dentists 32.7% and dental groups 18.0%; 69.3% had a marketing theme and 84.0% contained non-factual claims (AlSheikh RN et al., Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dentistry 17:135-146; AlSheikh et al., Clin Cosmet Investig Dent 17). Photos made up 51.3% of posts and reels 30.0%; mean likes were 1,666 per post and 2,768 for patients' posts (AlSheikh RN et al., CCIDE, 2024). The authors are Saudi-based and the sample is Arabic-language, not UAE-specific. In a Saudi survey of 4,104 people, 56.4% named social media as their source of information about the Hollywood smile, and 40% of those who had one did so although their dentist had not recommended it (Alsurayyi MA et al., The Open Dentistry Journal 16, 2022). A separate Saudi study found 26.0% of 515 adults had visited or strongly considered visiting a dentist for esthetic treatment because of social media content (Alhuzili et al., The Open Dentistry Journal vol. 16, 2022). A paid global panel reported that 86% of 1,975 respondents found Hollywood smiles more attractive than natural smiles; the method is not published (DrBicuspid, 2021).

Audience data shape channel choice. Women are a minority of every UAE ad audience; Snapchat has the highest female share at 38.0% and Facebook the lowest at 25.8% (DataReportal, late 2025). One Dubai agency claims Google Ads CPCs of AED 10 to 15 for "veneers dubai", without a stated method (Admoon, 2024). In the US, "teeth whitening" draws 301,000 monthly searches at a CPC of USD 5 to 12, and paid-search cost per booked implant or cosmetic patient is put at USD 350 to 500; both are US vendor figures (WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow; WebTonic citing CUFinder).

No public data. UAE search volumes for veneers, whitening, crowns or "Hollywood smile" in English and Arabic; UAE studies of smile satisfaction or social media influence on cosmetic dental decisions; and the share of cosmetic cases among UAE dental tourists were not found. A future edition should commission a Keyword Planner export by emirate and seek MBRU or university survey data on aesthetic dental attitudes among UAE residents.

The ethics of cosmetic dental marketing and before-and-after rules

Cosmetic dentistry is the area where dental advertising rules bite hardest, because the product is a visible result. In Dubai, the DHA Standards for Medical Advertisement Content on Social Media (ST-21, version 1.1, issued 3 August 2022, effective 3 October 2022) apply to DHA-licensed facilities and professionals (Dubai Health Authority, 2026). The press reported these rules again on 1 September 2026; the clauses match the 2022 standard and no new version number was named, so they are existing rules, not new ones (Gulf News; Dubai Health Authority).

RuleWhat it requiresRelevance to veneers, crowns, whiteningSource
Before-and-after images (clause 9.6 and supporting guidance)Same individual, same lens, "results may vary" disclaimer in the same font size; show only patients who received the treatmentSmile makeover and whitening galleriesDHA [Official]
No editing (press report of the same rule)Before-and-after photos without editingColour or filter changes on whitening imagesGulf News [Official]
Consent (9.1, 6.10.1)Documented written consent for pictures, video and statements; consent limited to the subject and period grantedPatient smile reels and testimonialsDubai Health Authority; DHA [Official]
Absolute and banned phrases (6.11)No "the best", "safest", "100%", "immediate results", "has no side effects", "very limited quantity", "get money back"; risks must be stated"Instant white smile" and guarantee languageKhaleej Times; DHA [Official]
Fear and unnecessary demand (8.1.14); competence and substantiation (6.5 to 6.6)No misleading content, fear or creation of unnecessary demand; claims substantiated and risks addressedShame-based "fix your smile" messagingDubai Health Authority [Official]
Prices and offers (lists of acceptable and unacceptable content)No inaccurate prices, prices without conditions or time-limited inducements that cannot be met; fees, insurance and instalments may be stated"From" veneer prices and flash whitening offersDHA [Official]
Who may advertise (5.2, 7.1.12)Account shows MOHAP medical ad licence number; procedure details only by DHA-licensed professionalsInfluencer and creator content on smile designDHA [Official]
Influencers, titles and testimonialsMedical director approves influencer posts naming the facility; titles must match the DHA licence (no "Cosmetic Specialist" or "Beauty Expert"); no testimonials comparing professions"Smile designer" titles and creator partnershipsGulf News [Official]

Two further DHA provisions matter for clinics with international audiences. Facilities cannot feature patients treated in Dubai on international social accounts, and filming or live-streaming procedures for promotion is banned while a patient is under surgery or general anaesthesia (Gulf News, 2026). Outside Dubai, DoH Abu Dhabi requires each licensed facility to nominate two representatives who, after training, log advertising materials on DoH systems (DoH Abu Dhabi). MOHAP issues healthcare advertisement licences for an application fee of AED 100 plus category fees. The UAE Media Council Advertiser Permit has been mandatory since 1 February 2026 for anyone promoting products or services, and businesses must confirm their advertisers hold one (Gulf News). In Abu Dhabi, businesses contracting influencers also need an ADDED advertising licence (Gulf News, Jul 2024). Enforcement cases against dental clinics found in the notes date from 2019, when MOHAP reported a Dubai clinic's unlicensed Instagram giveaway and use of influencers, and DHA fined the clinic. Full approval routes are in chapter 18.

Platform rules

Ad platforms add their own layer. Agency summaries of Meta policy, dated August 2026, say before-and-after imagery for general cosmetic procedures is permitted for audiences aged 18 and over, provided it avoids negative self-perception tactics (Accelerated Digital Media; Aimerce). The 18+ exemption those summaries describe covers dental products, not cosmetic dental procedures, so clinic ads for veneers or whitening procedures should not be treated as exempt (Accelerated Digital Media; corroborated by Aimerce, 2026). An archived copy of Meta's Health and Wellness standard shows the 5 May 2026 version covered "Weight Loss and Cosmetic Products and Procedures" and banned ads that "imply or attempt to generate negative self-perception"; the 23 July 2026 version removed the cosmetic category from that page and replaced the self-perception sentence with a general reference to prohibited claims (ConductAtlas; ConductAtlas, Jul 2026). Meta's primary page could not be read, so clinics should check the live text before launch.

Google lists "Invasive medical procedures, including cosmetic surgery" as a restricted category for personalised advertising, and users under 18 are not eligible for personalised ads; its healthcare policy page does not mention before-and-after images. TikTok lists "Cosmetic Dentistry" as an allowed aesthetic treatment only in some European markets and Israel, and its UAE section could not be read. In the US and Canada, TikTok's 2026 cosmetic surgery update bans "'before-and-after' imagery that exaggerates results". Snap requires 18+ targeting for non-surgical cosmetic procedures and does not address dental treatment or teeth whitening.

ONS reading The rules and the evidence point the same way. Arabic smile content is dominated by marketing and non-factual claims, while DHA rules require unedited, same-lens images, written consent, risk statements and no absolute claims. A clinic gallery that meets the DHA standard will look different from much of what performs well on Instagram, and that is the point. Use authentic, approved content that explains the clinician's planning process; do not use edited imagery as evidence of a clinical outcome, and do not suggest a result is typical without substantiation. Targeting cosmetic procedure ads to adults only is the safe default across platforms.

Insurance exclusions and VAT

Cosmetic dental treatment is almost always self-pay. A UAE broker states that teeth whitening, cosmetic veneers and purely aesthetic procedures are often not covered (InsuranceMarket.ae). The Dubai Essential Benefits Plan table of benefits issued by Orient Insurance excludes "All expenses relating to dental treatment, dental prostheses, and orthodontic treatments", covering dental and gum treatment in emergencies only, with 20% coinsurance. The workers' basic package in Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah and Fujairah lists both "Dental care" and "Cosmetic healthcare" among its exclusions (Gulf News). For Emirati nationals in Abu Dhabi, Thiqa requires prior authorisation at private providers for crowns and bridges. Where residents have dental cover through enhanced plans, an insurer executive puts typical annual limits at AED 1,500 to 3,500 with co-payments of about 20% (Gulf News).

VAT follows the same line. Preventive and treatment services by licensed dentists are zero-rated, while cosmetic services that are neither treatment nor preventive are standard-rated at 5% (PwC Middle East, Jan 2018). The executive regulations define healthcare as services "generally accepted in the medical profession as being necessary for the treatment of the recipient", so elective cosmetic treatments are not zero-rated unless prescribed to treat or prevent a condition (Gulf News). A crown after a fracture and a veneer chosen for appearance may therefore be taxed differently. Published prices handle this inconsistently: The Dome MedDental adds 5% VAT to its veneer price, Mediclinic quotes veneers and whitening excluding VAT, and most other menus are silent.

For marketersState on the page whether a cosmetic price includes VAT and that insurance is unlikely to pay. Where a crown or restoration may be covered, invite the patient to check their plan rather than implying cover. Instalment plans may be stated in Dubai ads, but the total fee must be clear (DHA).

Marketing implications

Digital acquisition

Group enquiries by the decision the user is making: learning about options, comparing materials, understanding cost or choosing a clinician. A case-consultation page should explain the assessment and quotation; educational pages can answer common questions without claiming that a procedure suits everyone. Any patient image or testimonial needs the applicable consent and approvals, and claims about results need substantiation. The report evaluates marketing decisions, not the clinical merits of a treatment for an individual.

Case-value discipline

Define the revenue unit before calculating acquisition efficiency. A veneer enquiry can become a consultation, a single-tooth restoration, a multi-tooth case, another appropriate treatment or no treatment. Report the plan actually selected after clinical assessment, and do not attribute the largest advertised smile-package value to every lead. The data tables behind this chapter hold selected public observations with explicit qualifications; their purpose is to help identify unclear offers and formulate questions for a clinic, not to rank price competitiveness or clinical quality. An inexpensive entry may omit laboratory, preparation or other case-specific work; a higher figure may include a different scope.

ONS reading Higher value does not mean higher margin. For a commercial pilot, request anonymised aggregate collections and variable costs by completed case, including laboratory and clinician costs, reasonable remake obligations and refunds where applicable, and avoid projecting lifetime maintenance revenue until observed cohorts support it. The veneer planning model in chapter 17 shows how acquisition performance and delivery cost change the result. In a market where the lowest published veneer offer is under AED 300 and the highest over AED 5,000, the clinic that explains material, tooth count, laboratory work and warranty in writing gives patients a reason to compare on substance rather than headline price.

Gaps in the evidence

No public data. This chapter could not find: clinic-published veneer, crown or whitening prices in Umm Al Quwain or confirmed for Fujairah; per-tooth prices for most smile packages; laboratory and material inclusions for most published prices; UAE peroxide limits and salon whitening rules; DHA scope text on whitening; UAE search volumes and social media studies for cosmetic dentistry; UAE cosmetic dental case volumes or revenue; and any 2024 to 2026 enforcement case on cosmetic dental advertising. A future edition should collect written cosmetic quotations from a sample of clinics in each emirate, recording material, tooth count, laboratory, warranty and VAT, and should read the current Meta, TikTok and Snap policy pages for the UAE directly.

Sources & credits

Accelerated Digital Media, "2026 Health Advertising Policies on Social Media", 27 Aug 2026. https://www.accelerateddigitalmedia.com/insights/guide-to-social-media-health-ad-restrictions-2026/

Admoon, "Google Ads for Dental Clinics Dubai, agency landing page", c. 2024. https://admoon-dubai-growth.lovable.app/google-ads-dental-clinics

Aimerce, "What Meta's health and wellness ad policy actually allows", 24 Aug 2026. https://www.aimerce.ai/blogs/what-metas-health-wellness-ad-policy-actually-allows

Al Durar Dental Center, "King Faisal Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://waffer.dhr.gov.ae/en/ParticipantsDetails/Health/Al-Durar-Dental-Center

Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE, "TOB EMed 2024", c. Jun 2024. https://insuranceuae.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2024/06/TOB-EMed-2024.pdf

Alhuzili et al., The Open Dentistry Journal vol. 16, "The Impact of Social Media Posts Concerning Esthetic Dentistry on Self-Esteem and Satisfaction Among Adults in Saudi Arabia", 2022. https://opendentistryjournal.com/VOLUME/16/ELOCATOR/e187421062202141/PDF

AlSheikh RN et al., Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dentistry 17:135-146, "Instagram and Aesthetic Dentistry: Arabic posts related to dental smile", 19 Feb 2025. https://www.dovepress.com/instagram-and-aesthetic-dentistry-a-study-of-content-and-engagement-am-peer-reviewed-fulltext-article-CCIDE

Alsurayyi MA et al., The Open Dentistry Journal 16, "Hollywood Smile knowledge and perceptions in Saudi Arabia", 14 Mar 2022. https://opendentistryjournal.com/VOLUME/16/ELOCATOR/e187421062111261/

Bookimed, "aggregator", read 27 Oct 2026. https://us-uk.bookimed.com/clinics/country=united-arab-emirates/city=dubai/procedure=emax-veneers/

ConductAtlas, "Meta Ads policy change diff, versions CA-V-002204 vs CA-V-005215", Diff dated 23 Jul 2026. https://conductatlas.com/diff/meta-ads/meta-advertising-policies/2204/5215/

DataReportal, "Digital 2026: UAE", 5 Nov 2025. https://datareportal.com/reports/digital-2026-united-arab-emirates

Dental Tribune Middle East, "YouGov / Align Technology UAE survey result: dental care should be mandatory within health insurance", 5 Feb 2020. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/yougov-align-technology-uae-survey-result-dental-care-should-be-mandatory-within-health-insurance/

DentalDate, "Dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://dentaldate.ae/price/

DHA, "ST-21 v1.1", 3 Aug 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards for Medical Advertisement Content in Social Media2022433965.pdf

DHCA, "Standard - Dental Services, SD/HCO/010/02", Issued 23 Feb 2020, revised 22 Feb 2023. https://dhcc.ae/gallery/Dental%20Services%20Standards.pdf

DoH Abu Dhabi, "Circular 26 of 2023", 23 Feb 2023. https://doh.gov.ae/-/media/Feature/Resources/Circulars/26--2023.ashx

DoH Abu Dhabi, "Scope of Practice for Dental Assistant and Dental Hygienist, DOH/SoP/DADH/V1", Feb 2023 (revision due Feb 2026). https://www.doh.gov.ae/-/media/E544DDFC0AF4411B8278C3605107A0EC.ashx

DrBicuspid, "'Hollywood smile' more popular than ever, survey finds", 24 Mar 2021. https://www.drbicuspid.com/dental-specialties/smile-design/cosmetic/article/15377835/hollywood-smile-more-popular-than-ever-survey-finds

Dubai Health Authority, "Medical advertisement content on social media, version 1.1", Issued 3 August 2022; effective 3 October 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards%20for%20Medical%20Advertisement%20Content%20in%20Social%20Media2022433965.pdf

Dubai Media Office, "same", 19 Aug 2024. https://www.mediaoffice.ae/en/news/2024/august/19-08/dubai-welcomes-more-than-691k

Emirates Hospital Group, "6 Dubai sites", read 27 Oct 2026. https://emirateshospitals.ae/cost-packages/smile-refresh-packages/

Erum Saba Medical Center, "ESMC", Observed 27 October 2026. https://esmc.co/packages/

Google Ads Policies, "Health in personalized advertising", Page checked 27 October 2026. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/16701855?hl=en

Google, "Healthcare and medicines - Advertising Policies Help", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/176031?hl=en

Gulf News, "Abu Dhabi licensing requirements for social media ads, effective July 1", 21 Jun 2024. https://gulfnews.com/amp/story/living-in-uae%2Fask-us%2Fattention-influencers-and-businesses-abu-dhabi-licensing-requirements-for-social-media-ads-effective-july-1-1.1718979789559

Gulf News, "Dentist in Dubai arrested for running cosmetics clinic in flat", 1 Nov 2018. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dentist-in-dubai-arrested-for-running-cosmetics-clinic-in-flat-1.2146663

Gulf News, "Dubai issues social media rules for doctors, health facilities and influencers", 1 Sep 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dubai-issues-social-media-rules-for-doctors-health-facilities-and-influencers-bans-misleading-claims-1.500659503

Gulf News, "New UAE law: Advertiser Permit now mandatory for influencers and creators", updated 1 Feb 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/new-uae-law-advertiser-permit-now-mandatory-for-influencers-and-creators-for-social-media-1.500427938

Gulf News, "Teeth whitening: not without risks, UAE dentists", 15 Sep 2018. https://gulfnews.com/lifestyle/health-fitness/teeth-whitening--not-without-risks-uae-dentists-1.1226159

Gulf News, "UAE workers: A guide to the new basic health insurance benefits and exclusions", 2 Jan 2025. https://gulfnews.com/living-in-uae/health/uae-workers-a-guide-to-the-new-basic-health-insurance-benefits-and-exclusions-1.500009947

Gulf News, "Will health care services be taxed in UAE?", updated 8 Nov 2018. https://gulfnews.com/your-money/taxation/will-health-care-services-be-taxed-in-uae-1.2145772

Gulf News, read 27 Oct 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dental-care-in-the-uae-what-families-need-to-know-about-costs-and-insurance-1.500718751

InsuranceMarket.ae, 19 Jun 2026. https://insurancemarket.ae/health-insurance/dental-insurance-dubai/

Intertek, "Implementation of Gulf Standard GSO 1943:2021", 20 Oct 2022. https://www.intertek.com/government/export-import/regulatory-news-updates/news-uae/uae-gso-1943-2021/

Khaleej Times, "No side effects: Dubai authority lists words clinics cannot use in ads", 1 Sep 2026. https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/dubai-health-authority-claims-words-cannot-be-used-in-doctor-clinic-social-media-ads

Mediclinic, "Abu Dhabi and Al Ain", read 27 Oct 2026. https://mediclinic.ae/en/corporate/special-offers/dental-offer.html

MOHAP, "License of healthcare advertisement for a licensed healthcare institution in the UAE", accessed Oct 2026. https://mohap.gov.ae/en/services/license-of-healthcare-advertisement-for-a-licensed-healthcare-institution-in-the-uae

MOHAP, "Ministerial Resolution No. 173 of 2024, hosted on dha.gov.ae", 2024 (uploaded Oct 2024). https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/102024/Ministerial%20Degree%20%20No%20173%20of%20202420241036545.pdf

MOHAP, "Ministry of Health and Prevention busts dental clinic posting ads violating conduct of the medical profession", 25 Mar 2019. https://mohap.gov.ae/en/media-center/news/25/3/2019/ministry-of-health-and-prevention-busts-dental-clinic-posting-ads-violating-conduct-of-the-medical

PwC Middle East, "How VAT impacts you: Healthcare", 2018. https://www.pwc.com/m1/en/tax/vat-in-the-middle-east/pdf/implementation-flyers/how-vat-impacts-you-healthcare.pdf

Saudi German Hospital Ajman, read 27 Oct 2026. https://saudigerman.com/dental-packages-ajman/

Snap Values, "Ads category requirements: Health", Checked 27 Oct 2026. https://values.snap.com/policy/ads-category-requirements/health?lang=da-DK

TechSci Research via Research and Markets, "UAE Cosmetic Dentistry Market", Aug 2023. https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/5877730/uae-cosmetic-dentistry-market-competition

The Dome MedDental Clinic, "JLT", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.meddental.ae/blog/veneers-cost-dubai

Thiqa, Undated. https://www.thiqa.ae/thiqaApp/provider/en/ProviderTraining/thiqa_residing_abudhabi.html

Thumbay Dental Hospital, "Dental shop listings", Observed 27 October 2026. https://thumbaydentalhospital.com/shop/

TikTok Ads Help Center, "Update to Cosmetic Surgery Policy (March 2026", Upd. Apr 2026. https://ads.tiktok.com/help/article/update-to-cosmetic-surgery-na-march-2026

TikTok, "Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, TikTok Ads Help Center", Updated Sep 2026. https://ads.tiktok.com/help/article/tiktok-ads-policy-healthcare-pharmaceuticals?lang=en

True Smile, "Dental treatment price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://truesmile.ae/price/

Truly Dental, "Dubai dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://trulydental.ae/price-list-dubai

VPM International Healthcare, "Ajman Bank member price list", read 27 Oct 2026. https://media.ajmanbank.ae/site/AjmanForLife/documents/VPM-International-PriceList-Dental-English-Approved.pdf

WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow, 18 Jul 2026. https://www.webtonic.io/blog/dental-google-ads-statistics

WhatClinic listing: Basmat Al Bayan Medical Centre, "Jumeirah 1", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/teeth-whitening

WhatClinic listing: Hellenic Dental Clinic, "Jumeirah", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.whatclinic.com/dentists/middle-east/dental-crowns?page=1

WhatClinic listing: Noa Dental Clinic, "JLT", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/composite-veneers

WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre, "Hamdan Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates?page=2

WhatClinic listing: Quality Care Dental Center, "Safa", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/cosmetic-dentists

Zavis citing Central Clinic, read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-crown/abu-dhabi

Zavis citing Sahara Medical Centre, read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/teeth-whitening/sharjah

Zavis citing W.I. Dental Clinics, read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-veneer/fujairah

Zavis, "aggregator", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/lists/procedures-not-covered-by-insurance/abu-dhabi

PUT THE INSIGHT TO WORK

Your market.
Your next move.

Explore how ONS approaches dental clinic marketing.

Explore our expertise ↗