General, urgent and specialist care30 min read · Sources & credits
In this chapter

This chapter covers the services most UAE residents actually use: check-ups, cleaning and scaling, fillings, root canal treatment, extractions and wisdom teeth, gum care, emergencies and specialist referral. It answers what clinics publish for these services in each emirate, how often residents attend and why they stay away, and what insurance pays. The headline finding is that need is high and attendance is irregular: the WHO modelled severe periodontal disease at 21.1% of UAE adults aged 15 and over in 2019, while the last UAE-wide survey found 55% of respondents did not get dental care when they needed it (World Health Organization; Arabian Business). Published prices for the same basic service vary several-fold between single providers, and basic insurance plans pay only for emergencies or accidents.

In brief

WHO modelled untreated caries in permanent teeth at 33.8% of UAE residents aged 5 and over, severe periodontal disease at 21.1% of those aged 15 and over and edentulism at 4.8% of adults aged 20 and over (2019) (World Health Organization).

In a 2019 YouGov survey for Align, 53% of UAE respondents had visited a dentist in the past 12 months; cleaning and polishing (44%) and general check-ups (31%) were the top reasons for visiting (Dental Tribune Middle East).

Barriers in the same survey: affordability 62%, dental not in insurance 52%, insurance acceptance 49% and doubts about provider competence 47%.

In a Dubai study of adult oral surgery patients, 72.3% had moderate or high anxiety; extraction or surgery provoked anxiety in 95% and scaling and polishing in 35% (Alansaari et al., IJERPH 20; Alansaari et al.).

Clinic-published scaling prices observed: from AED 49 at ESMC (Sharjah), AED 450 at True Smile (Abu Dhabi) and AED 250 rack at VPM International (Ajman).

Clinic-published root canal prices observed: from AED 299 at ESMC (Sharjah) to AED 2,995 for a molar at Truly Dental (Dubai), which excludes the final restoration.

Dubai's Essential Benefits Plan pays dental only in emergencies, with 20% coinsurance in the Orient Insurance table of benefits; Abu Dhabi's Basic plan definitions limit dental to accidents treated within 72 hours (Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE; Daman).

Only 1.7% of dental clinics on one UAE directory list 24/7 hours (Zavis, 2026).

Of Dubai's 4,580 licensed dentists in 2024, 107 were consultants (2.3%), 1,204 specialists (26.3%) and 3,269 general or resident dentists (71.4%) (DHA).

MOHAP recognises 13 dental specialties and bars general dentists from Invisalign and from treatment under general anaesthesia.

The burden behind essential care

The WHO Oral Health Country Profile for the UAE provides the only national, modelled set of adult oral disease estimates. For 2019 it gives untreated caries in permanent teeth at 33.8% (ages 5 and over), severe periodontal disease at 21.1% (ages 15 and over) and edentulism at 4.8% (ages 20 and over) (World Health Organization). It also estimated UAE dental outpatient expenditure at USD 699 million in 2019, public and private combined (World Health Organization).

Abu Dhabi's Department of Health reported 2017 data for adult Thiqa holders (UAE nationals): 134,110 caries cases, or 48 per 100 people, and more than 85,000 periodontal disease cases, or 27 per 100 (Gulf News; Gulf News, citing DoH). These are old figures for one insured population. In the 2019 YouGov survey for Align, 71% of respondents had a problem with their teeth or gums in the past year, but the published article describes this as "in the region", with the survey covering the UAE and other markets (Arabian Business).

What it means for marketersMost of the measured burden is caries and gum disease, which are diagnosed at check-ups and treated with fillings, root canal treatment and periodontal care. These services, not cosmetic ones, are what the population evidence says residents need.

Visit frequency and barriers

How often residents attend

The UAE has no official survey of dental attendance. Two manufacturer-commissioned surveys give the only resident-wide figures, and both are old. A 2013 Wrigley Extra Oral Healthcare Programme survey reported that about 1 in 5 residents visit the dentist regularly, about 20% once a year, and almost 50% only when in pain (Dental Tribune ME). The 2019 YouGov survey for Align Technology (509 UAE respondents, fieldwork July and August 2019) found 53% had visited a dentist in the past 12 months, with cleaning and polishing (44%) and general check-ups (31%) the leading reasons (Dental Tribune Middle East).

Among secondary school students in Sharjah, past-year dental visits ranged from 25.2% for Indian students to 53.8% for other nationalities (Al Anouti et al.). A 2021 industry report for Mashreq, prepared with JLL, put the growth of combined dental outpatient consultations in Dubai and Abu Dhabi at a 1.6% compound annual rate from 2015 to 2017.

Why residents stay away

In the 2019 YouGov survey, 55% of UAE respondents did not receive dental care when they needed it in the previous 12 months (Arabian Business). Affordability was cited by 62% and dental not being in their insurance by 52% (Arabian Business). The fuller results add insurance acceptance (49%), doubts about provider competence (47%) and having no plan with dental benefits (44%). Of respondents, 85% said they would consult a dentist if insurance covered it and 89% said dental consultations should be part of basic insurance; 80% of respondents were expatriates (Gulf News).

Cost and insurance top the barriers to dental care cited by UAE residents

Share of UAE respondents citing each barrier, YouGov for Align Technology, fieldwork Jul to Aug 2019; categories overlap

Cost and insurance top the barriers to dental care cited by UAE residents
View chart data
LabelShare citing barrier (%)
Affordability62
Dental not in insurance52
Insurance acceptance49
Doubts about provider competence47
No plan with dental benefits44
Source: Arabian Business and Dental Tribune ME reporting YouGov for Align Technology, Feb 2020

Fear is the other barrier. In a 2023 study of 206 adult oral surgery patients at Dubai Dental Clinics, 72.3% reported moderate or high dental anxiety (Alansaari et al., IJERPH 20). Extraction or surgery was anxiety-provoking for 95%, a gum injection for 85% and drilling for 70%, while scaling and polishing was the least, at 35% (Alansaari et al.). Patients preferred tell-show-do (70%) and communication strategies (65%) to reduce anxiety (Alansaari et al.). A 2026 RAK study of 138 adults examined dental anxiety and oral health quality of life but reported no prevalence figure (Hashim et al., Healthcare 14). The only UAE study of missed appointments, from 2011, found an average of 22.5% at two private clinics and cited fear of pain and emergencies among the main reasons (Ismail AI, Saeed MH, Al-Silwadi FM, J Int Dental and Medical Research 4).

Extraction or surgery makes 95% of anxious Dubai patients fearful; scaling and polishing only 35%

Share of 206 adult oral surgery patients rating each procedure anxiety-provoking, Dubai Dental Clinics, 2023

Extraction or surgery makes 95% of anxious Dubai patients fearful; scaling and polishing only 35%
View chart data
LabelShare anxious (%)
Extraction or surgery95
Gingival injection85
Drilling70
Scaling and polishing35
Source: Alansaari et al., IJERPH 20(12):6118 (2023)

US comparators confirm the pattern but are not UAE data. In an American Dental Association survey of more than 1,000 US consumers in March 2024, 36% had not visited a dentist in two years and cost was the top barrier; among people citing a frustration with a dentist, 11% named long waits for an appointment and 8% a lack of fee transparency.

ONS reading The two barriers a clinic can address in its marketing are price uncertainty and fear. Publishing the basis of a check-up or cleaning fee, stating what is included, and explaining what will happen at the first appointment speak to both. Scaling and polishing is the least feared procedure in the Dubai data, which makes a hygiene visit a lower-anxiety first contact than an examination framed around problems.

Published prices for essential care

The tables below separate prices published by the clinic itself, or in a clinic price list hosted by a bank or government discount programme (PLATFORM), from aggregator listings and journalist estimates (ESTIMATE). Each figure is a single-provider observation or a single aggregator's range. VAT, validity and inclusions are as published; they are not averaged and do not form a UAE price.

VAT treatment matters for comparison. PwC's summary of UAE VAT rules says preventive and treatment services by a licensed dentist are zero-rated, while services that are neither treatment nor preventive are standard-rated at 5% (PwC Middle East, Jan 2018). The Dome MedDental (Dubai) states its listed prices are subject to 5% VAT. ONS has not checked how individual clinics apply VAT to each service.

Clinic-published prices by emirate (PLATFORM)

EmirateProviderServicePrice AEDBasis and conditions as publishedSource
DubaiDentalDateInitial consultationfrom 250Per visit; observed 27 Oct 2026DentalDate [Platform]
DubaiThe Dome MedDental (JLT)Specialist consultation250Per visit; first consultation free; plus 5% VATThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
DubaiTruly DentalAnterior root canal1,950Per tooth; final restoration excludedTruly Dental [Platform]
DubaiTruly DentalMolar root canal2,995Per tooth; final restoration excludedTruly Dental [Platform]
DubaiDentalDateRoot canal treatmentfrom 2,150Excludes fillingsDentalDate [Platform]
DubaiTruly DentalFull upper and lower denture7,500Both denturesTruly Dental [Platform]
Abu DhabiTrue SmileDental scaling450Extent and assessment to confirmTrue Smile [Platform]
Abu DhabiMediclinic (Abu Dhabi and Al Ain)Periodontal surgery2,000Per site; incl. VAT; promotional offerMediclinic [Platform]
Abu DhabiMediclinic (Abu Dhabi and Al Ain)Guided tissue regeneration2,000Per site; incl. VAT; promotional offerMediclinic [Platform]
SharjahESMCDental consultation0Advertised free; starting offerErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahESMCScalingfrom 49Starting offer; scope and eligibility to confirmErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahESMCFillingfrom 99Starting offerErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahESMCRoot canal treatmentfrom 299Starting offerErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahESMCNon-surgical extractionfrom 99Starting offerErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahESMCDenturefrom 249Starting offer; type not statedErum Saba Medical Center [Platform]
SharjahAl Durar Dental Center (King Faisal Street)Examination and consultation50 list; 0 WafferPer visit; Waffer is a Dubai Government HR member price; valid 29 Apr 2025 to 29 Apr 2027Al Durar Dental Center [Platform]
SharjahAl Durar Dental CenterScaling and polishing150 list; 80 WafferPer visitAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
SharjahAl Durar Dental CenterFilling150 list; 120 WafferPer fillingAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
SharjahAl Durar Dental CenterRoot canal350 list; 280 WafferPer tooth as listedAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
SharjahAl Durar Dental CenterTooth extraction150 list; 120 WafferPer toothAl Durar Dental Center [Platform]
Others (Ajman)Thumbay Dental HospitalConsultation100Assessment onlyThumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]
Others (Ajman)Saudi German Hospital AjmanRoutine extraction300Package incl. consultation and X-ray; VAT not statedSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Others (Ajman)Saudi German Hospital AjmanRoutine and surgical extraction400Package incl. consultation and X-raySaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Others (Ajman)Saudi German Hospital AjmanWisdom tooth extraction1,000Package incl. consultation and OPGSaudi German Hospital Ajman [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareScaling and polishing250 rack; 100 memberPer visit; Ajman Bank customer price; currency (AED assumed) and date not statedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareComposite filling200 rack; 100 memberPer tooth; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareExtraction, back tooth400 rack; 200 memberPer tooth; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareThird molar extraction600 rack; 300 memberPer tooth; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareSurgical extraction800 rack; 500 memberPer tooth; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareComplete denture8,000 rack; 4,000 memberPer denture, upper or lower not stated; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]
Others (Ajman)VPM International HealthcareNight guard200 rack; 100 memberPer appliance; undatedVPM International Healthcare [Platform]

No clinic-published price for general care was found in Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah or Umm Al Quwain. Clinics observed in those emirates (MAS Clinic in Fujairah, Dr. Sunny Medical Centre in Umm Al Quwain and Alnoor Medical Center in Ras Al Khaimah) list general services but no prices were used. Sharjah's Sanad card offers partner discounts, such as 30% off dental services and a specialist consultation at AED 85, at a partner covering Sharjah, Ajman, UAQ and RAK.

Aggregator and journalist estimates (ESTIMATE)

Gulf News published expert price ranges on 22 October 2026, attributed to interviewed practitioners and an insurer (Gulf News). Zavis, a healthcare directory, publishes "indicative" ranges by emirate that it says are compiled by Zavis and "not from a published price list".

EmiratePublisherServiceAEDBasisSource
UAE-wideGulf News (expert estimates)Routine check-up and consultation150 to 300Per visit, indicativeGulf News [Estimate]
UAE-wideGulf NewsCheck-up and cleaning combined250 to 700Per visit, indicativeGulf News [Estimate]
UAE-wideGulf NewsTooth-coloured filling250 to 800Per filling, indicativeGulf News [Estimate]
UAE-wideGulf NewsRoot canal1,200 to 4,500Per tooth, indicativeGulf News [Estimate]
UAE-wideGulf NewsCrown after root canaladditional 1,000 to 4,000Per crown, indicativeGulf News [Estimate]
UAE-wideGulf News quoting an insurerAdult routine care without insurance1,000 to 2,500Per adult per yearGulf News [Industry]
DubaiZavis indicativeScale and polish200 to 800Indicative rangeZavis [Estimate]
DubaiZavis indicativeRoot canal1,200 to 4,500Indicative rangeZavis [Estimate]
DubaiWhatClinic listing: TDC Dental (Deira)Teeth cleaning; fillings; extractions49 to 50; 150 to 250; 100 to 400Per visit; per filling; per tooth; cached Sep to Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: TDC Dental [Estimate]
DubaiZavis citing Polar Bear General Dental ClinicRoot canal under microscope, 1 canal; 2 to 4 canalsfrom 1,900; 2,300 to 3,500Per tooth; crown excludedZavis citing Polar Bear General Dental Clinic [Estimate]
DubaiZavis citing Orthodontix Dental ClinicRoot canal: single root; premolar; multi-root600; 800; 1,000Per tooth by root count; price on another clinic's domainZavis citing Orthodontix Dental Clinic [Estimate]
DubaiZavis citing Aesthete Dental ClinicCaries and root canal under microscope3,850 to 5,400Per tooth, type not statedZavis citing Aesthete Dental Clinic [Estimate]
Abu DhabiZavis citing Central ClinicCleaning and scaling; root canalfrom 99; from 449Starting prices; tooth type unspecifiedZavis citing Central Clinic [Estimate]
Abu DhabiWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental CentreCleaning; non-surgical extraction; wisdom tooth extraction; X-ray250 to 350; 250 to 350; 850 to 1,500; 50 to 100Per visit; per tooth; per tooth; per filmWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre [Estimate]
Abu Dhabi (Al Ain)Zavis indicativeScale and polish; root canal160 to 600; 800 to 3,200Indicative rangesZavis [Estimate]
SharjahZavis citing Sahara Medical CentreRoot canal; full mouth cleaningfrom 500; from 100Per canal, filling included; starting priceZavis citing Sahara Medical Centre [Estimate]
SharjahZavisScale and polish; extraction; root canal150 to 600; 150 to 1,800; 700 to 3,200Ranges labelled published on one Zavis page and indicative on anotherZavis [Estimate]
Others (Ajman)Zavis citing Bliss Medical Center; Zavis indicativeCleaning and polishing; root canal100; 700 to 2,800Package; indicative rangeZavis citing Bliss Medical Center; Zavis [Estimate]
Others (RAK)Zavis indicativeScale and polish; root canal; extraction150 to 550; 800 to 3,000; 200 to 1,700Indicative rangesZavis [Estimate]
Others (Fujairah)Zavis indicativeScale and polish; root canal150 to 500; 800 to 2,800Indicative rangesZavis [Estimate]
Others (UAQ)Zavis indicativeScale and polish; root canal150 to 450; 700 to 2,600Indicative ranges; 9 UAQ providers listed, none with published pricesZavis [Estimate]

Zavis also compiled the published prices it found on provider websites on 14 and 15 October 2026: scale and polish from AED 99 to 1,300 across five cities, and root canal from AED 449 to 5,400 across four cities. A separate Zavis cleaning page, read from 11 provider websites, gives Dubai AED 99 to 1,300 from 7 providers and Fujairah from AED 320. Booking platform Practo shows Dubai dentist consultation fees of AED 185 to 500.

Zavis's indicative root canal ranges are highest in Dubai, at AED 1,200 to 4,500

AED per tooth, indicative ranges compiled by one aggregator (Zavis), not published prices and not a market range; Oct 2026

Zavis's indicative root canal ranges are highest in Dubai, at AED 1,200 to 4,500
View chart data
LabelIndicative range low (AED)Indicative range high (AED)
Dubai12004500
Al Ain (Abu Dhabi)8003200
Sharjah7003200
Ras Al Khaimah8003000
Ajman7002800
Fujairah8002800
Umm Al Quwain7002600
Source: Zavis pricing directory, emirate pages, read Oct 2026

Zavis's indicative scale and polish ranges start at AED 150 to 200 in every emirate shown

AED per visit, indicative ranges compiled by one aggregator (Zavis), not published prices; Sharjah range labelled published on one Zavis page and indicative on another; Oct 2026

Zavis's indicative scale and polish ranges start at AED 150 to 200 in every emirate shown
View chart data
LabelIndicative range low (AED)Indicative range high (AED)
Dubai200800
Al Ain (Abu Dhabi)160600
Sharjah150600
Ras Al Khaimah150550
Fujairah150500
Umm Al Quwain150450
Source: Zavis pricing directory, emirate pages, read Oct 2026

What it means for marketersA resident comparing basic care sees prices from AED 49 to several hundred dirhams for a cleaning and from a few hundred to several thousand for a root canal (Erum Saba Medical Center, 2026; Zavis, 2026). Much of that spread is basis: starting prices, member prices, single-canal versus multi-canal, and whether the filling or crown is included. A clinic that states its basis plainly is easier to compare than one that publishes only a "from" figure.

Service notes: what each price covers

Check-ups and cleaning

Cleaning and check-ups are the most common reasons residents visit a dentist (Dental Tribune Middle East, 2019). The published entry prices are often promotional starting points: ESMC's AED 49 scaling and Al Durar's AED 80 Waffer price are offers or member prices, not standard fees. In Abu Dhabi, DoH allows dental hygienists to work independently with general supervision from a dentist, which allows a clinic to run hygiene appointments as a distinct service line (DoH Abu Dhabi).

Fillings

Published filling prices range from ESMC's starting offer of AED 99 in Sharjah to an expert estimate of AED 250 to 800 for a tooth-coloured filling (Erum Saba Medical Center, 2026; Gulf News). Material, surface count and tooth position are rarely stated on price pages.

Root canal treatment

Root canal pricing deserves particular care because the published entry may exclude the filling or the final crown. Truly Dental's Dubai prices exclude the final restoration, DentalDate's excludes fillings, and Polar Bear's microscope root canal (via Zavis) excludes the crown, while Sahara Medical Centre (via Zavis) prices per canal with the filling included. Gulf News puts a crown after root canal at an additional AED 1,000 to 4,000 (Gulf News). The patient needs a clear assessment and a written plan that shows every stage. In Abu Dhabi, root canal retreatment within 12 months is one of the seven quarterly quality KPIs that DoH-licensed dental facilities must report from Q1 2026, alongside restoration retreatment within 6 months and complications within 14 days (DoH Abu Dhabi).

Extractions and wisdom teeth

Extractions are the most feared procedure in the Dubai anxiety data (Alansaari et al.). Published prices separate routine from surgical work: Saudi German Hospital Ajman lists a routine extraction at AED 300, routine and surgical at AED 400 and a wisdom tooth extraction at AED 1,000, each including consultation and X-ray or OPG. VPM International (Ajman) lists a third molar extraction at AED 600 rack and AED 300 for Ajman Bank members (VPM International Healthcare, 2026). A WhatClinic listing for Perfect Smile Dental Centre (Abu Dhabi) shows AED 850 to 1,500 per wisdom tooth. DHA's 2026 dental radiology guideline, effective 1 March 2026, says CBCT should be used only when conventional radiography cannot answer the clinical question, after history and examination (DHA). A package that bundles imaging should not imply that advanced imaging is routine.

Gum care

Severe periodontal disease affects an estimated 21.1% of UAE residents aged 15 and over (WHO model, 2019) (World Health Organization). Few clinics publish periodontal prices. Mediclinic's Abu Dhabi and Al Ain offer lists periodontal surgery and guided tissue regeneration at AED 2,000 per site, including VAT. A hygiene offer should explain the included service without implying that a short promotional appointment suits every periodontal need.

Dentures and night guards

Edentulism affects an estimated 4.8% of UAE adults aged 20 and over (World Health Organization, 2019). Truly Dental (Dubai) lists a full upper and lower denture at AED 7,500, VPM International (Ajman) a complete denture at AED 8,000 rack, and ESMC (Sharjah) a denture from AED 249. The bases differ: two dentures, one denture with arch not stated, and a starting offer of unstated type.

Emergencies and urgent care

Emergency dentistry is the one area where basic insurance pays. Dubai's Essential Benefits Plan covers dental and gum treatment "in case of emergency only", subject to 20% coinsurance, in the Orient Insurance table of benefits. An insurer executive told Gulf News the Dubai basic plan "generally covers dental emergencies such as acute pain, infection, or injury" (Gulf News). Abu Dhabi's Basic plan definitions describe dental cover as accident-related only, for sound natural teeth treated within 72 hours (Daman).

Supply of after-hours care appears thin. Only 1.7% of dental clinics on the Zavis directory list 24/7 hours. On the same directory, searches for 24-hour or open-now care made up 0.6% of impressions across all healthcare specialties between 19 September and 16 October 2026; this is one directory's search data, not UAE search behaviour (Zavis). An agency claims Google Ads clicks for "emergency dentist dubai" cost AED 12 to 18, with no stated method (Admoon, 2024). In the US, "emergency dentist" draws 90,500 monthly searches at a CPC of USD 6 to 15, and about 27% of inbound dental calls arrive after hours; both are US vendor compilations (WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow; VoiceStack compilation).

Public services offer some urgent and access routes. DHA's dental services launched teledentistry on 14 June 2020, routing every appointment request first through a teledentistry consultation; more than 1,245 clients used it (Gulf News). Emirates Health Services runs 7 mobile foldable dental clinics for patients who cannot travel, providing cleanings, fillings, dentures and simple extractions (Eye of Riyadh).

Failure pointFixOutcome to review
Unanswered callStaffed routing and missed-call follow-upContact success during advertised hours
Wrong locationProminent branch and directionsCorrect branch attendance
Unavailable serviceLive appointment and clinician informationAvoidable rerouting
Price misunderstandingExplain assessment fee versus treatment quoteInformed attendance
Sensitive details in formsMinimal initial fields and a secure clinical routeData minimisation
Repeated duplicate leadsOne enquiry chain linked inside the clinic systemAccurate acquisition cost

An emergency page should show the actual branch, current hours, the contact route and what happens when the clinic is closed. Do not advertise round-the-clock care the clinic cannot provide. Clinical staff own the triage protocol and escalation instructions; marketing staff should not improvise diagnosis or treatment advice. Schedule ads around real response capacity unless an effective after-hours process exists. A click-to-call is an interaction, not proof that a patient received care: track answered suitable enquiries, booked appointments and attendance.

ONS reading Urgent care is where trust is won or lost fastest. A patient in pain who reaches a person, is seen and is charged what they were told will often return for routine care; one who reaches voicemail will not. Do not use pain or urgency to pressure anyone into a larger case. After an urgent episode, future contact should follow the agreed care plan and the patient's communication preferences, with no assumption that the patient has entered a cosmetic sales funnel. This book supplies a marketing operations framework, not emergency medical instructions.

Specialists and referral

MOHAP Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024 recognises 13 dental specialties: endodontics, forensic dentistry, oral and maxillofacial radiology, oral and maxillofacial surgery, oral surgery, oral medicine, orthodontics, paediatric dentistry, periodontics, primary care dentistry, prosthodontics, restorative dentistry and special care dentistry. The Dubai Healthcare City standard lists 7 clinical specialties, including general dentistry (DHCA). Under the MOHAP resolution, general dentists may not place implants, use lasers or provide nitrous oxide sedation without the matching privilege, may not treat under general anaesthesia, and may not perform Invisalign or similar systems, which must be referred to an orthodontist. DHA's Updated Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2 (Circular 391, 26 March 2026) contain 11 clinical guidelines, including restorative, endodontics, periodontics, oral and maxillofacial surgery and prosthetic dentistry (DHA).

Dubai is the only emirate with an official breakdown of dentists by grade. The DHA Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook 2024 counts 4,580 licensed dentists, of whom 107 were consultants (2.3%), 1,204 specialists (26.3%) and 3,269 general, resident or privileged dentists (71.4%). The shares are recomputed from the yearbook's Table 13 counts, because the yearbook's chart labels do not match those counts (DHA, 2024). A January 2026 press report gives about 4,650 licensed dentists in Dubai (Gulf News, Jan 2026 (newer than DHA Yearbook 2024).

Seven in ten Dubai dentists (71.4%) are general or resident dentists

Licensed dentists by grade, Dubai, 2024; shares recomputed from DHA yearbook Table 13 counts; total 4,580

Seven in ten Dubai dentists (71.4%) are general or resident dentists
View chart data
LabelDentists (dentists)
General, resident or privileged3269
Specialist1204
Consultant107
Source: DHA, Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook 2024 (Dec 2025)

Specialty mix by area comes only from partial counts. Zavis matched dentists in the DHA Sheryan register to facility addresses in April 2026. In Umm Suqeim, 243 dentists at 52 facilities included 160 general dentists (65.8%), 31 orthodontists (12.8%), 13 paediatric dentists (5.3%), 11 prosthodontists (4.5%) and 7 each in implantology, endodontics and periodontics (Zavis, 2026). In Business Bay, 122 dentists at 32 facilities included 86 general dentists (70.5%), 10 orthodontists (8.2%), 8 implantologists, 6 periodontists, 4 prosthodontists and 2 endodontists (Zavis, 2026). Only 3,021 of 5,505 Dubai facilities have an address naming a mapped area, so these are samples, not totals (Zavis). No count of specialists by type exists for any emirate.

Public providers carry a large share of essential care for citizens. EHS provides general dentistry free to UAE citizens and GCC nationals with a valid Health Card, at sites including Al Kuwait Hospital (Dubai), Saqr Hospital (RAK) and Dibba and Masafi hospitals (Fujairah). EHS open data show 108,062 dental treatments, with no year stated (EHS).

When a branch lacks the required specialist or setting, staff should explain the referral pathway. Record a referral as a distinct outcome, not a lost sale to be overcome. Marketing can improve routing and clarity while the clinical team controls care decisions.

Insurance coverage of basic care

Mandatory basic plans in every emirate exclude routine dental care. Routine check-ups, cleaning, fillings and root canal treatment are paid either out of pocket or from an enhanced or employer plan with a dental limit.

Plan or schemeRoutine careEmergency or accidentSource
Dubai Essential Benefits Plan (Orient Insurance table of benefits)Excluded: "All expenses relating to dental treatment, dental prostheses, and orthodontic treatments"Emergency only, 20% coinsurance, within AED 150,000 overall limitAl-Futtaim Insurance UAE [Platform]
Abu Dhabi Basic plan (Daman wording)Not described in the definitions; exclusions section not readableAccident to sound natural teeth, treated within 72 hoursDaman [Platform]
Abu Dhabi and Dubai basic (Burjeel summary)Regular check-ups not coveredEmergency dentistry covered; caps AED 250,000 (Abu Dhabi), AED 150,000 (Dubai)Burjeel [Platform]
Northern emirates basic package (AED 320 a year)Dental care excluded; outpatient co-payment 25% up to AED 100 a visit for covered careNot described for dentalMOHRE; Gulf News [Official]
Thiqa (UAE nationals, Abu Dhabi)50% at private providers, 100% at SEHA providersWithin the same termsThiqa [Official]
Enhanced and employer plansAnnual dental limits around AED 1,500 to 3,500, co-payment about 20% (insurer executive)Varies by planGulf News [Industry]
Broker example, UAE dental coverCo-insurance of 20% to 30% per visitVariesInsuranceMarket.ae [Platform]

Older evidence fills in the picture. In 2020, medium-priced white-collar group cover typically carried an annual dental limit of AED 2,000 or AED 3,000 with 20% co-insurance, and adding dental to basic plans was estimated to cost about AED 15 more per person for large groups and up to AED 50 for small groups (Gulf News). In the 2019 YouGov survey, one third of respondents had dental in their insurance, and of those 47% were covered for AED 3,000 or less a year and 20% up to AED 5,000 (Arabian Business). A 2018 Gulf News report said many Abu Dhabi companies gave employees basic plans that excluded oral health (Gulf News). A 2026 expat guide gives an illustrative plan with dental cover of only AED 1,000 a year (ExpatDen).

Payment tools sit alongside insurance. Tabby lists dental clinics such as The Curve Dental Clinic offering 4 interest-free instalments of 25%, and Tamara offers clinics up to 4 monthly payments with no late fees. DHA's social media standard allows fee statements, insurance arrangements and instalment plans to be stated in advertising (DHA).

What it means for marketersAn annual dental limit of AED 1,500 to 3,500 covers a check-up and cleaning comfortably but can be exhausted by one root canal and crown at the upper end of the Gulf News expert estimates (Gulf News). Clear pre-treatment benefit checks and written estimates are part of the service, not an administrative extra.

Why essential care drives lifetime value

No UAE study measures dental patient lifetime value, recall rates or the share of cosmetic or implant patients who first came for routine care. The available figures are US and vendor-derived. Weave, a US software vendor, estimates dental patient lifetime value at about USD 6,500, from American Dental Association average yearly spending of USD 653 over an assumed 10-year relationship. An ADA survey found 57% of US consumers have a preferred dentist and 47% choose through friends or family (Becker's Dental Review reporting ADA, 2024). A US vendor compilation puts paid-search cost per booked patient at USD 150 to 200 for general dentistry and USD 350 to 500 for implants and cosmetic work (WebTonic citing CUFinder). In the UAE, an insurer executive estimated adult routine dental care at AED 1,000 to 2,500 a year and a prevention-focused family of four at AED 3,000 to 6,000 a year without insurance (Gulf News).

Reputation compounds through routine care. In a January 2024 YouGov study, 35% of UAE respondents regularly used online reviews when choosing healthcare services, against 23% across 17 markets. On the Zavis directory, 88.3% of UAE dental clinics are rated 4.5 or higher, so a high rating alone does not distinguish a clinic. Google treats dentists as individual practitioners: a multi-dentist clinic needs its own Business Profile separate from its dentists' profiles, and Google Maps removes incentivised reviews. The inaugural Dubai Dental Week (16 to 22 January 2027) will promote treatments "from cavity fillings to Hollywood smiles" with discounts and free consultations, giving routine care a sector-wide moment (Gulf News, Jan 2026).

ServiceDigital emphasisCommercial and care measure
General examinations and hygieneLocal profile, scope and convenient bookingAttendance and appropriate follow-up
EndodonticsAssessment, tooth type and final restoration scopeCompleted appropriate care
Periodontal careClinician assessment and maintenance explanationPlan completion and review attendance
DenturesType, fittings, adjustments and written quoteCompleted fitting and contribution
Oral surgeryTeam, setting, assessment and aftercareSuitable attended assessment
Oral medicine and other specialist careActual expertise and referral routeAppropriate specialist access

General-care campaigns expose operational weaknesses quickly: unanswered calls, inaccurate hours, incomplete insurance information and unclear fees. Fixing those issues improves the clinic's whole acquisition system. US benchmarks put dental Google search cost per lead at USD 72.97 and conversion rate at 10.67% (April 2025 to March 2026); no independent UAE dental benchmark exists, so these are context only (WordStream / LocaliQ).

ONS reading Essential care is where a clinic earns the relationship that every other service depends on. A resident who is seen promptly, charged what they were quoted and recalled at a clinically appropriate interval is the most likely source of family bookings, reviews and, when clinically indicated, larger treatment. Do not treat these patients only as prospects for more expensive care, and do not model lifetime value from US vendor figures: measure your own recall attendance, family expansion and treatment completion, and use those cohorts once they exist.

Gaps in the evidence

No public data. No official UAE survey of dental attendance, visit frequency or reasons for not attending exists; the only resident-wide figures are manufacturer-commissioned surveys from 2013 and 2019. No adult anxiety or attendance data were found for Sharjah or the northern emirates beyond a RAK study with no prevalence figure (Hashim et al., Healthcare 14). No clinic-published general care prices were found for Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah or Umm Al Quwain. Several clinic price pages (Central Clinic, Sahara Medical Centre, Bliss Clinics, Polar Bear, Mint Dental, Aesthete) could only be read through Zavis. No count of specialists by type exists for Dubai or any other emirate, and no dentist counts after 2017 were found for Abu Dhabi or the northern emirates. No UAE data were found on emergency dental demand, after-hours call volumes, recall rates, patient retention or lifetime value. Abu Dhabi Basic plan dental exclusions could not be read. A future edition should commission or source a UAE attendance survey, read the blocked clinic price pages directly, collect prices from the Others emirates, request specialist counts from DHA, DoH and MOHAP, and obtain recall and retention cohorts from participating clinics.

Sources & credits

Admoon, "Google Ads for Dental Clinics Dubai, agency landing page", c. 2024. https://admoon-dubai-growth.lovable.app/google-ads-dental-clinics

Al Anouti et al., "citing Khadri", 29 Sep 2021. https://www.frontiersin.org/journals/oral-health/articles/10.3389/froh.2021.744328/pdf

Al Durar Dental Center, "King Faisal Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://waffer.dhr.gov.ae/en/ParticipantsDetails/Health/Al-Durar-Dental-Center

Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE, "TOB EMed 2024", c. Jun 2024. https://insuranceuae.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2024/06/TOB-EMed-2024.pdf

Alansaari et al., 2023. https://ideas.repec.org/a/gam/jijerp/v20y2023i12p6118-d1170040.html

Alnoor Medical Center, "Dental services in Ras Al Khaimah", Observed 27 October 2026. https://alnoordental.com/

Arabian Business, 5 Feb 2020. https://www.arabianbusiness.com/gcc/uae/439379-majority-in-uae-say-dental-should-be-mandatory-in-health-insurance

Becker's Dental Review reporting ADA, 16 Oct 2024. https://www.beckersdental.com/uncategorized/10-dental-patient-trends-to-know

Burjeel, "UAE health care: what does basic insurance provide?", Modified 15 Aug 2023. https://burjeel.com/?p=9344

Daman, "Policy Wording Basic Abu Dhabi Plan V1R3, PW-10264", Mar/Apr 2024 (file dated 240327). https://www.damanhealth.ae/wp-content/uploads/2024/04/PW-10264_240327_Policy-Wording-Basic-Abu-Dhabi-Plan_V1R3.pdf

Dental Tribune ME, "Only one in five UAE residents visit dentist regularly", 23 Oct 2013. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/only-one-in-five-uae-residents-visit-dentist-regularly/

Dental Tribune Middle East, "YouGov / Align Technology UAE survey result: dental care should be mandatory within health insurance", 5 Feb 2020. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/yougov-align-technology-uae-survey-result-dental-care-should-be-mandatory-within-health-insurance/

DentalDate, "Dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://dentaldate.ae/price/

DHA, "Clinical Guidelines for Dental Radiology v2", 31 Dec 2025. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/032026/112026359715.pdf

DHA, "Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook 2024", Dec 2025. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/122025/Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook_202420251248281.pdf

DHA, "External Circular: Updated Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2", 26 Mar 2026. https://dha.gov.ae/en/circulars/details/CIR-2026-00000050

DHA, "ST-21 v1.1", 3 Aug 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards for Medical Advertisement Content in Social Media2022433965.pdf

DHCA, "Standard - Dental Services, SD/HCO/010/02", Issued 23 Feb 2020, revised 22 Feb 2023. https://dhcc.ae/gallery/Dental%20Services%20Standards.pdf

DoH Abu Dhabi, "Dental Jawda Guidance V1 2026", Dec 2025. https://www.doh.gov.ae/-/media/Feature/Muashir/Jawda/2026/Dental-Jawda-Guidance_V1_2026.ashx

DoH Abu Dhabi, "Scope of Practice for Dental Assistant and Dental Hygienist, DOH/SoP/DADH/V1", Feb 2023 (revision due Feb 2026). https://www.doh.gov.ae/-/media/E544DDFC0AF4411B8278C3605107A0EC.ashx

Dr. Sunny Medical Centre, "Umm Al Quwain dental booking page", Observed 27 October 2026. https://drsunnyclinic.com/ummalquwain-booking/dental/

Dubai Health Authority, "Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook 2024", 2024; publication 2025. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/122025/Dubai%20Health%20Statistical%20Yearbook_202420251248281.pdf

EHS, "EHS in Numbers", Accessed Oct 2026. https://www.ehs.gov.ae/en/open-data/ehs-in-numbers

Emirates Health Services, "General Dentistry service page", accessed Oct 2026. https://www.ehs.gov.ae/en/services/services-directory/general-dentistry

Erum Saba Medical Center, "ESMC", Observed 27 October 2026. https://esmc.co/packages/

ExpatDen, "Dental costs in Dubai for expats...", 17 Jun 2026. https://www.expatden.com/uae/dental-costs-in-dubai-for-expats-what-insurance-doesnt-usually-explain/

Eye of Riyadh, "Emirates Health Services launches innovative mobile foldable dental clinic", 10 Apr 2023. https://www.eyeofriyadh.com/news/details/emirates-health-services-launches-innovative-mobile-foldable-dental-clinic-to-serve-certain-segments-of-society

Google, "Prohibited & restricted content - Maps User Generated Content Policy Help", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://support.google.com/contributionpolicy/answer/7400114?hl=en

Gulf News, "Dubai Dental Week", 21 Jan 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dubai-dental-week-get-discounts-free-consultations-on-treatments-from-cavity-fillings-to-hollywood-smiles-1.500415943

Gulf News, "Dubai Health Authority launches teledentistry services during pandemic", 20 Jul 2020. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dubai-health-authority-launches-teledentistry-services-during-pandemic-1.72678306

Gulf News, "Many companies in Abu Dhabi exclude dental care insurance plans", 15 Sep 2018 (figures older). https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/many-companies-in-abu-dhabi-exclude-dental-care-insurance-plans-1.728569

Gulf News, "New oral health policy announced in Abu Dhabi", Updated 27 Jun 2019. https://gulfnews.com/uae/new-oral-health-policy-announced-in-abu-dhabi-1.64830168

Gulf News, "Should dental care be part of basic health insurance?", 8 Feb 2020. https://gulfnews.com/amp/story/uae%2Fhealth%2Fshould-dental-care-be-part-of-basic-health-insurance-1.69488099

Gulf News, "UAE workers: A guide to the new basic health insurance benefits and exclusions", 2 Jan 2025. https://gulfnews.com/living-in-uae/health/uae-workers-a-guide-to-the-new-basic-health-insurance-benefits-and-exclusions-1.500009947

Gulf News, 22 Oct 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dental-care-in-the-uae-what-families-need-to-know-about-costs-and-insurance-1.500718751

Hashim et al., Healthcare 14, "2", 15 Jan 2026. https://www.mdpi.com/2227-9032/14/2/219

InsuranceMarket.ae, "Dental insurance Dubai", 19 Jun 2026. https://insurancemarket.ae/health-insurance/dental-insurance-dubai/

Ismail AI, Saeed MH, Al-Silwadi FM, J Int Dental and Medical Research 4, "3", 2011. https://research.ajman.ac.ae/en/publications/missed-dental-appointments-in-the-united-arab-emirates/

MAS Clinic, "Dental services and team", Observed 27 October 2026. https://mas.clinic/en/

Mashreq / JLL, "Overview of Dental Care Services in the UAE", 29 Aug 2021. https://meedmashreqindustryinsight.com/overview-of-dental-care-services-in-the-uae/

Mediclinic, "Abu Dhabi and Al Ain", read 27 Oct 2026. https://mediclinic.ae/en/corporate/special-offers/dental-offer.html

MOHAP, "Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024", 2024. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/102024/Ministerial%20Degree%20%20No%20173%20of%20202420241036545.pdf

MOHRE, "Health insurance scheme", Accessed Oct 2026. https://mohre.gov.ae/en/media-center/Awareness-and-Guidance/health-insurance-scheme.aspx

Practo, "Dentists in Dubai", Checked 27 Oct 2026. https://www.practo.com/dubai/dentist

PwC Middle East, "How VAT impacts you: Healthcare", 2018. https://www.pwc.com/m1/en/tax/vat-in-the-middle-east/pdf/implementation-flyers/how-vat-impacts-you-healthcare.pdf

Sanad card partner, "tel 067051500", read 27 Oct 2026. https://sssd.shj.ae/en/sanad?page=2

Saudi German Hospital Ajman, read 27 Oct 2026. https://saudigerman.com/dental-packages-ajman/

Tabby, "The Curve Dental Clinic LLC", Accessed Oct 2026. https://tabby.ai/en-AE/merchant/the-curve-dental-clinic

Tamara, "Healthcare Clinics: accelerate growth with Tamara", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://tamara.co/en-ae/industry/healthcare

The Dome MedDental Clinic, "JLT", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.meddental.ae/blog/all-on-4-dental-implants-dubai

Thiqa, "provider training, Thiqa residing Abu Dhabi", Undated. https://www.thiqa.ae/thiqaApp/provider/en/ProviderTraining/thiqa_residing_abudhabi.html

Thumbay Dental Hospital, "Dental shop listings", Observed 27 October 2026. https://thumbaydentalhospital.com/shop/

True Smile, "Dental treatment price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://truesmile.ae/price/

Truly Dental, "Dubai dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://trulydental.ae/price-list-dubai

VoiceStack compilation, 26 Mar 2026. https://voicestack.com/resources/article/dental-phone-analytics-what-call-data-reveals

VPM International Healthcare, "Ajman Bank member price list", read 27 Oct 2026. https://media.ajmanbank.ae/site/AjmanForLife/documents/VPM-International-PriceList-Dental-English-Approved.pdf

Weave, "5 Dental Metrics Every Dentist Should Know", Undated. https://www.getweave.com/dental-metrics/

WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow, 18 Jul 2026. https://www.webtonic.io/blog/dental-google-ads-statistics

WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre, "Hamdan Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates?page=2

WhatClinic listing: TDC Dental, "Deira, Al Muraqqabat", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/teeth-whitening

WordStream / LocaliQ, "Google Ads Benchmarks 2026", 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026. https://www.wordstream.com/blog/2026-google-ads-benchmarks

World Health Organization, "Oral Health Country Profile: United Arab Emirates", 2022 profile; 2019 burden and spending estimates. https://cdn.who.int/media/docs/default-source/country-profiles/oral-health/oral-health-united-arab-emirates-2022.pdf?download=true&sfvrsn=aea86e12_7

YouGov, "Should healthcare services concern themselves with online reviews?", 15 Jan 2024. https://yougov.com/articles/48379-should-healthcare-services-concern-themselves-with-online-reviews

Zavis citing Bliss Medical Center, "Bliss Clinics", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-cleaning/ajman

Zavis citing Central Clinic, read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-cleaning/abu-dhabi

Zavis citing Polar Bear General Dental Clinic, "pbdc.ae/prices", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/root-canal/dubai

Zavis citing Sahara Medical Centre, read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-cleaning/sharjah

Zavis, "aggregator", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/category/dental/ras-al-khaimah

Zavis, "cross-links on UAE Patient Demand Monitor; source articles not fetched", 19 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/intelligence/uae-patient-demand-monitor-october-2026

Zavis, "Dental Cleaning (Scale & Polish", Read 14 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dental-cleaning

Zavis, "Dentists Matched to Business Bay", 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/workforce/area/business-bay/dentists

PUT THE INSIGHT TO WORK

Your market.
Your next move.

Explore how ONS approaches dental clinic marketing.

Explore our expertise ↗