Orthodontics and clear aligners31 min read · Sources & credits
In this chapter

This chapter covers fixed braces, clear aligners and retainers: what UAE clinics publish about price and course scope, who is allowed to provide aligner treatment, what the manufacturer and demand evidence says, and how clinics should market to adults and to the parents of children and teenagers. The headline finding is that published Invisalign programme prices from three Dubai and Abu Dhabi clinics sit between AED 14,000 and AED 27,000 depending on tier and basis, while federal MOHAP rules state that a general dentist "is not allowed to perform Invisalign or similar systems". No UAE figure exists for the number of aligner providers, aligner cases or orthodontic treatment need, so most demand evidence is manufacturer-level or comes from directories (Align Technology via Business Wire; WhatClinic, 2026).

In brief

Clinic-published Invisalign prices found for this edition range from AED 14,000 for a children's programme (Abu Dhabi) to "from" AED 27,000 for a comprehensive case (Dubai, plus 5% VAT); every price is a single-provider observation on its own basis.

Published metal braces prices are AED 7,500 for two jaws at one Dubai clinic and AED 7,500 at an Ajman dental hospital, against AED 13,500 at an Abu Dhabi clinic; ceramic braces are AED 9,500 for two jaws in Dubai.

No clinic-published orthodontic price was found in Sharjah, and the only figures for Ras Al Khaimah come from an aggregator listing (AED 8,000 to 15,000 for braces).

MOHAP Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024 bars general dentists from Invisalign "or similar systems" and requires referral to an orthodontist.

In Dubai, the 2021 DHA orthodontic guideline placed treatment under DHA-licensed consultant or specialist orthodontists (DHA); DHA Circular 391 of 26 March 2026 issued Version 2 of the Dubai Dental Guidelines, including orthodontics, which is now the current text (DHA).

Align Technology shipped to 130,015 Invisalign doctors worldwide in fiscal 2025, and 935.8 thousand teens and kids started treatment that year (+7.8%); it publishes no UAE figures.

Align said in April 2026 that EMEA doctors "noted some impact on patient traffic and conversion" from the regional conflict, then reported double-digit EMEA growth in Q2 2026.

Dubai's Essential Benefits Plan excludes orthodontic treatment, and a UAE broker says braces and clear aligners are frequently excluded from standard dental plans, so most courses are self-funded (Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE; InsuranceMarket.ae).

One directory lists 11 Invisalign clinics in the UAE and another shows 54 clear-aligner practices in one Dubai search radius; neither is a census (WhatClinic, 2026; Doctify, 2026).

AED 14,000 to 27,000
Published Invisalign programme prices, three clinics, Dubai and Abu Dhabi
Observed 2026. True Smile; The Dome MedDental Clinic
130,015
Invisalign doctors shipped to worldwide
Fiscal 2025, global. Align Technology via Business Wire
935.8k
Teens and kids starting Invisalign treatment
2025, global, +7.8%. Align Technology via Business Wire
12.8%
Orthodontists among dentists matched to Umm Suqeim facilities
Partial register count, Apr 2026. Zavis

What patients are choosing between

Orthodontic enquiries are not one product. They include adult aligner courses, adolescent fixed braces, interceptive care for younger children, transfers from another provider and replacement retainers. Published menus in the UAE reflect this: one Dubai clinic lists Invisalign as simple, moderate and comprehensive cases, a second lists Invisalign Lite, Moderate and Comprehensive, and an Abu Dhabi clinic lists Invisalign Lite, Comprehensive and Invisalign First for children. A third Dubai clinic publishes a generic "aligners" price without naming the system (DentalDate, 2026). Fixed appliances appear as metal, ceramic, clear and removable braces, and some menus list "kids braces" with no stated scope (DentalDate, 2026; WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC, 2026).

A first-stage child appliance and a comprehensive adult course cannot be compared as equivalent packages. The ONS draft for this edition recommended routing each enquiry type separately, because each has its own decision maker, clinical pathway and quotation basis. That advice stands, and the table below sets out the families as they appear in UAE menus.

Treatment familyHow UAE menus present itBasis problems to watchSource
Metal bracesSingle listed price, sometimes "two jaws"Adjustments, retention and course length often unstatedDentalDate; True Smile; Thumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]
Ceramic and clear bracesSeparate line from metal; aggregator rangesSame as metal; material named but scope notDentalDate; WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Platform] [Estimate]
Removable bracesAggregator range per appliance or courseUnit not statedWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Estimate]
Invisalign by tierSimple, Lite, Moderate, ComprehensiveTier names differ by clinic; refinements and retainers rarely statedThe Dome MedDental Clinic; Truly Dental; True Smile [Platform]
Children's aligner programmeInvisalign First as a listed programmeLater orthodontic phases not necessarily includedTrue Smile [Platform]
Generic "aligners""From" price, system not namedSystem, tier and course scope unknownDentalDate [Platform]
"Kids braces"Single listed priceMay be a stage or appliance, not a complete courseDentalDate [Platform]
Retainers"From" price per arch, fixed or removableWhether included in a course priceThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]

Brands other than Invisalign are barely visible in published UAE prices. Straumann Group has described aligners as "the treatment of choice and convenience for patients of all age groups" and set out plans for the Middle East aligner market, but the notes hold no UAE clinic price for a named Straumann or other non-Invisalign aligner system (Dental Tribune Middle East, 2030). The one generic aligner price found does not name a brand (DentalDate, 2026).

Published prices: clinic pages

The table lists every orthodontic price found on a clinic's own page or price list. These are PLATFORM-grade single-provider observations, not market prices. VAT, validity and inclusions are as published; where the clinic did not state VAT, the table says so. Only The Dome MedDental Clinic stated its VAT treatment (plus 5%) for orthodontic prices.

Provider (area)EmirateTreatmentPrice (AED)Basis as publishedVAT and notesSource
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiInvisalign simple casefrom 15,000Per course+5% VAT; first consultation free; blog 20 Jul 2026The Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiInvisalign moderate casefrom 23,000Per course+5% VATThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiInvisalign comprehensive casefrom 27,000Per course+5% VATThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiRetainer, fixed or removablefrom 1,200Per arch+5% VATThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
The Dome MedDental Clinic (JLT)DubaiChild orthodontic preventive cleaningfrom 495Per visit+5% VATThe Dome MedDental Clinic [Platform]
Truly DentalDubaiInvisalign Lite19,950Listed programmeVAT not stated; full-course inclusions to confirmTruly Dental [Platform]
Truly DentalDubaiInvisalign Moderate22,500Listed programmeVAT not statedTruly Dental [Platform]
Truly DentalDubaiInvisalign Comprehensive24,000Listed programmeVAT not statedTruly Dental [Platform]
DentalDate (City Walk and Jumeirah)DubaiAligners (system not named)from 18,000ProgrammeSystem and course scope to confirmDentalDate [Platform]
DentalDateDubaiMetal braces7,500Two jawsAdjustments and retention to confirmDentalDate [Platform]
DentalDateDubaiCeramic braces9,500Two jawsAdjustments and retention to confirmDentalDate [Platform]
DentalDateDubaiKids braces2,500Scope unspecifiedMay be a stage or applianceDentalDate [Platform]
True Smile (Al Reem Island)Abu DhabiInvisalign Comprehensive23,000 to 27,000Listed courseRefinements and retainers to confirmTrue Smile [Platform]
True SmileAbu DhabiInvisalign Lite16,000 to 18,000Listed courseDifferent scope from ComprehensiveTrue Smile [Platform]
True SmileAbu DhabiInvisalign First for kids14,000Listed programmeLater orthodontic care not assumed includedTrue Smile [Platform]
True SmileAbu DhabiTraditional metal braces13,500Listed treatmentCourse and follow-up inclusions to confirmTrue Smile [Platform]
Thumbay Dental HospitalAjman (Others)Metal braces7,500Published listingArch, adjustment and retention unspecifiedThumbay Dental Hospital [Platform]

Three points stand out. First, tier names are not standard: "simple" at one Dubai clinic (from AED 15,000) and "Lite" at another (AED 19,950) may or may not describe the same clinical scope. Second, the Dubai and Abu Dhabi comprehensive prices overlap: AED 24,000 at Truly Dental, from AED 27,000 plus VAT at The Dome MedDental, and AED 23,000 to 27,000 at True Smile. Third, metal braces at the Abu Dhabi clinic (AED 13,500) are listed only AED 500 below the same clinic's Invisalign First programme (AED 14,000), while the Dubai and Ajman metal braces prices are AED 7,500 (True Smile, 2026; DentalDate, 2026). Without written inclusions, none of these gaps can be read as a price difference for the same treatment.

Published Invisalign programme prices run from AED 14,000 to AED 27,000 across three clinics

Clinic-published price or price range by tier, AED, Dubai and Abu Dhabi, observed 2026. Single prices are drawn as a point (low equals high). 'From' prices are lower bounds. Dome MedDental prices exclude 5% VAT; others do not state VAT. Not a market range.

Published Invisalign programme prices run from AED 14,000 to AED 27,000 across three clinics
View chart data
LabelPublished price, AED low (AED)Published price, AED high (AED)
True Smile, Invisalign First (Abu Dhabi)1400014000
Dome MedDental, simple from (Dubai)1500015000
True Smile, Lite (Abu Dhabi)1600018000
DentalDate, aligners from (Dubai)1800018000
Truly Dental, Lite (Dubai)1995019950
Truly Dental, Moderate (Dubai)2250022500
Dome MedDental, moderate from (Dubai)2300023000
Truly Dental, Comprehensive (Dubai)2400024000
True Smile, Comprehensive (Abu Dhabi)2300027000
Dome MedDental, comprehensive from (Dubai)2700027000
Source: True Smile, Truly Dental, DentalDate and The Dome MedDental Clinic price pages, observed 2026

Published prices: aggregators and directories

Aggregator listings fill some of the gaps in emirate coverage but are a different grade of evidence. They are ESTIMATE-grade in the notes because the price is shown by a third party and could not be checked on the clinic's page; the WhatClinic Invisalign category page is recorded as PLATFORM because it was read as the directory's own listing page, but it remains a directory of paying listings, not a clinic menu. Prices shown in USD are left in USD: the notes rule out converting them.

Listing (clinic)EmirateTreatmentPrice as shownBasisNotesSource
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental Centre (Hamdan Street)Abu DhabiAdult (metal) bracesAED 7,500 to 8,500Course not statedCached 11 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiCeramic bracesAED 8,500 to 10,000Course not statedAs aboveWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiClear bracesAED 9,500 to 11,000Course not statedAs aboveWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiRemovable bracesAED 1,000 to 2,000Appliance or course not statedAs aboveWhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Perfect Smile Dental CentreAbu DhabiInvisalignAED 8,000 to 14,500Clinic-listed rangeInvisalign category pageWhatClinic [Platform]
WhatClinic: GG Clinics (Delma Street)Abu DhabiBracesfrom AED 250Unit not statedVery likely a visit or stage fee, not a courseWhatClinic listing: GG Clinics [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Legacy Dental CenterDubaiInvisalignfrom USD 2,723Per course, startingUndated; consultation listed freeWhatClinic listing: Legacy Dental Center [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Legacy Dental CenterDubaiInvisalignfrom AED 10,000Clinic-listed starting priceInvisalign category pageWhatClinic [Platform]
WhatClinic: Basmat Al Bayan Medical CentreDubaiInvisalignAED 11,500 to 15,000Clinic-listed rangeInvisalign category pageWhatClinic [Platform]
WhatClinic: Dr Mohamed Faiz (Jumeirah 1)DubaiBracesfrom AED 3,750Course scope not statedCached 20 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Dr Mohamed Faiz [Estimate]
WhatClinic: Emirates Dental Center (Al Qawasem Corniche)Ras Al Khaimah (Others)Orthodontic bracesAED 8,000 to 15,000Course not statedCached 27 Oct 2026WhatClinic listing: Emirates Dental Center [Estimate]

The two Legacy Dental Center entries conflict: one WhatClinic page shows Invisalign from USD 2,723, the Invisalign category page shows from AED 10,000. Both are reported as found. The WhatClinic category page also gives a headline "Invisalign prices from 10015" AED across its 11 listed UAE clinics, 9 in Dubai and 2 in Abu Dhabi, with 104 verified reviews in total. That headline is a directory figure, not a UAE starting price.

Clinic-published metal braces prices are AED 7,500 to AED 13,500; aggregator ranges sit inside a wider AED 1,000 to 15,000 band

AED per listed treatment, as published. Top four rows: clinic pages (Platform). Remaining rows: WhatClinic aggregator listings (Estimate), course basis not stated. Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Ras Al Khaimah; observed Sep to Oct 2026. Not a market range.

Clinic-published metal braces prices are AED 7,500 to AED 13,500; aggregator ranges sit inside a wider AED 1,000 to 15,000 band
View chart data
LabelPublished price or range, AED low (AED)Published price or range, AED high (AED)
DentalDate metal, two jaws (Dubai) [clinic]75007500
Thumbay metal (Ajman) [clinic]75007500
DentalDate ceramic, two jaws (Dubai) [clinic]95009500
True Smile metal (Abu Dhabi) [clinic]1350013500
Perfect Smile removable (Abu Dhabi) [aggregator]10002000
Perfect Smile metal (Abu Dhabi) [aggregator]75008500
Perfect Smile ceramic (Abu Dhabi) [aggregator]850010000
Perfect Smile clear (Abu Dhabi) [aggregator]950011000
Emirates Dental Center braces (RAK) [aggregator]800015000
Source: DentalDate, Thumbay Dental Hospital and True Smile price pages; WhatClinic listings, 2026

For marketersA published orthodontic price is only useful if the visitor can tell what it buys. State the tier or appliance, both arches or one, the review schedule, refinements, retainers and VAT on the same page as the number. A "from" price without those items attracts enquiries the clinic cannot honour at that figure.

Retainers and the end of treatment

Retention is the least visible part of orthodontic pricing. Only one clinic page in the notes prices retainers separately: The Dome MedDental Clinic lists a fixed or removable retainer from AED 1,200 per arch, plus VAT. The ONS register flags that the True Smile Invisalign Comprehensive price needs confirmation of refinements and retainers, and that DentalDate's braces prices need confirmation of adjustments and retention. Replacement retainers are a distinct enquiry from new courses: the patient may have been treated by another clinic or in another country, and the quotation basis is per arch, not per course.

No public data. Retainer prices from clinics other than one Dubai clinic, published refinement policies, and the share of aligner courses in the UAE that include retainers in the course price were not found. A future edition should collect written course-inclusion statements from a sample of clinics in each emirate group, recording whether retainers, refinements and post-treatment reviews are included and for how long.

Who may provide orthodontic and aligner treatment

The UAE has three dental licensing systems relevant to most clinics: the Dubai Health Authority (DHA), the Department of Health Abu Dhabi (DoH), and the federal Ministry of Health and Prevention (MOHAP) for Sharjah, Ajman, Umm Al Quwain, Ras Al Khaimah and Fujairah, plus the Dubai Healthcare City free-zone regulator. Their published rules on orthodontics are not identical, and not all were readable for this edition.

Federal (MOHAP) scope of practice

MOHAP Ministerial Resolution No. 173 of 2024 approves the "General Dentist and Dental Specialists Scope of Practice". It states that a "GD is not allowed to perform Invisalign or similar systems" and "shall refer the patient to an orthodontists" (MOHAP). The same resolution recognises 13 dental specialties, orthodontics among them (MOHAP). It also says a general dentist may not place implants, use lasers or provide nitrous oxide sedation without meeting MOHAP privilege requirements, and may not treat under general anaesthesia. The copy read for this edition is hosted on the DHA website, but the resolution governs MOHAP-licensed dentists.

Dubai (DHA)

Under the DHA Guidelines for Orthodontics (CG-08), issue 1, effective 10 August 2021, orthodontic treatment was directed by DHA-licensed consultant or specialist orthodontists, general dentists referred patients, written consent was required with a parent or guardian present for children, and records were kept for 10 years after the last visit (DHA). That guideline did not mention aligners (DHA). On 26 March 2026, DHA Circular 391 issued the Updated Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2, a set of 11 clinical guidelines that includes orthodontics (DHA). Version 2 is the current Dubai orthodontic guideline (DHA, 2026). Its text could not be read for this edition, so the 2021 provisions above are reported as the position "under the 2021 guideline" and may have changed (DHA; DHA, 2026).

Other DHA standards are silent on aligners. The Standards for Dental Laboratory Services (ST-59), effective 7 June 2025, keep the dentist legally responsible for lab work and do not mention aligners (DHA). The Standards for Telehealth Services version 4, effective 26 November 2025, mention dentists only in definitions and contain no teledentistry or aligner clause in the text retrieved (DHA). DHA's own dental services ran public teledentistry triage from 14 June 2020, used by more than 1,245 clients at the time (Gulf News).

Abu Dhabi (DoH) and Dubai Healthcare City

No DoH orthodontic guideline or aligner rule was found in the notes. DoH's Jawda dental guidance (V1 2026) requires quarterly reporting of seven dental KPIs from Q1 2026; the KPIs named include complication rate within 14 days, implant late mechanical failure, restoration and root canal retreatment, and paediatric conservative treatment failure (DoH Abu Dhabi). In the Dubai Healthcare City free zone, the Dental Services standard lists orthodontics among seven recognised clinical specialties and has no clause on aligners (DHCA).

Regulator and instrumentDateWhat it says about orthodontics or alignersSource
MOHAP Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024 (GD and specialist scope)2024GD may not perform Invisalign or similar systems; must refer to an orthodontistMOHAP [Official]
MOHAP Resolution 173 of 2024 (specialties)202413 recognised dental specialties, including orthodonticsMOHAP [Official]
DHA Guidelines for Orthodontics CG-08, issue 1Effective 10 Aug 2021Treatment directed by consultant or specialist orthodontists; GPs refer; parent or guardian present for children; records 10 years; aligners not mentionedDHA [Official]
DHA Circular 391: Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2 (includes orthodontics)26 Mar 2026Current guideline set; text not read for this editionDHA [Official]
DHA Dental Laboratory Services ST-59Effective 7 Jun 2025Dentist remains legally responsible; aligners not mentionedDHA [Official]
DHA Telehealth Services ST-14 v4Effective 26 Nov 2025No teledentistry or aligner clause foundDHA [Official]
DHCA Standard: Dental ServicesIssued 23 Feb 2020 (revision date 22 Feb 2023)Orthodontics among 7 clinical specialties; no aligner clauseDHCA [Official]
DoH Abu Dhabin/aNo orthodontic or aligner rule found in the notesGap

ONS reading In the MOHAP emirates the federal text is explicit, and in Dubai the 2021 guideline placed orthodontic treatment with orthodontists; the 2026 Version 2 should be read before any campaign launches. On that basis, a general dentist marketing Invisalign or another aligner system in their own name carries regulatory risk in both systems. Clinics should name the treating orthodontist, show the licence title as registered, and keep scan-booking campaigns clearly separate from the orthodontic assessment that decides suitability. Remote aligner monitoring would, by interpretation, fall under the general DHA telehealth standard; this is not stated in the text.

No public data. The text of the DHA Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2 (orthodontics), any DoH Abu Dhabi orthodontic or aligner guideline, and any UAE rule on direct-to-consumer or at-home aligners were not found or not readable. A future edition should obtain the Version 2 PDF from DHA, the DoH dental standards index and a MOHAP statement on remote aligner supply, and record whether general dentists with additional training may hold aligner privileges in each system.

Orthodontic supply

The UAE publishes no count of orthodontists. The DHA yearbook for 2024 counts 4,580 dentists in Dubai, of whom 107 are consultants, 1,204 specialists and 3,269 general, resident or privilege dentists, but it does not split specialists by type (Dubai Health Authority). The closest proxy is a directory that matched DHA Sheryan register entries to facility addresses in April 2026 (Zavis). In Umm Suqeim, 31 of 243 matched dentists (12.8%) were orthodontists; in Business Bay, 10 of 122 (8.2%) were (Zavis, 2026). Only 3,021 of 5,505 Dubai facilities in that dataset have an address naming a mapped area, so these are partial counts showing specialty mix in two areas, not totals (Zavis).

Directory listings measure visibility, not supply. WhatClinic lists 11 Invisalign clinics in the UAE, and a Doctify "clear aligners" search around Al Rigga in Deira returns 54 practices with 8,062 verified reviews averaging 4.90. Align itself directed consumers to its own locator when it opened in Dubai, and no UAE Invisalign provider count has been published (Oral Health Group, 2018).

No public data. Orthodontist counts by emirate, aligner-certified dentist counts and the number of clinics offering each aligner brand were not found. DHA, DoH and MOHAP do not publish dental specialists by type, and Align publishes no UAE doctor count. A future edition should request specialty counts from the Sheryan register and the DoH and MOHAP licensing systems, and record Align's provider locator count for the UAE on a fixed date.

Manufacturer evidence: Align Technology and others

Align Technology is the only aligner manufacturer with a documented UAE presence in the notes. It opened a dedicated Invisalign clinic on Jumeirah Beach Road in November 2015, then its first Middle East regional office (Invisalign MEA DMCC) in Dubai in February 2018, citing nearly 440,000 new orthodontic case starts a year in the Middle East (Dental Tribune ME; Dental Tribune Middle East). Its regional general manager said in 2020 that "Opportunities in the Middle East, especially in the UAE and Saudi Arabia, are vast", without UAE figures (Dental Tribune Middle East). It expanded into Oman from Dubai in 2022 (Gulf Business).

At group level, Align reported fiscal 2025 clear aligner volume of 2,611,280 cases (+4.7%), clear aligner revenue of USD 3,245.4m, and 935.8 thousand teens and kids starting treatment (+7.8%). Fourth-quarter growth in EMEA was "driven primarily by adult patients" (Align Technology via Business Wire). The Q2 2026 release reports 89,175 Invisalign doctors shipped to and 691,785 clear aligner cases, up 7.4% year on year, with double-digit growth in EMEA (Align Technology via Business Wire, Q1 2025; Align Technology). Align reports Q3 2026 results on 28 October 2026, after this edition's research date, so these figures should be rechecked before print.

Align Technology metricGeographyPeriodValueSource
Clear aligner volumeGlobalFiscal 20252,611,280 cases (+4.7%)Align Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Clear aligner volume, record quarterGlobalQ4 2025676,855 casesAlign Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Clear aligner volumeGlobalQ2 2026691,785 cases (+7.4% YoY)Align Technology via Business Wire; Align Technology [Platform]
Invisalign doctors shipped toGlobalFiscal 2025130,015Align Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Invisalign doctors shipped toGlobalQ4 202587,710Align Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Invisalign doctors shipped toGlobalQ2 202689,175Align Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Teens and kids starting treatmentGlobal2025935.8 thousand (+7.8%)Align Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Cumulative Invisalign patientsGlobalTo 2025over 22 millionAlign Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Clear aligner revenueGlobalFiscal 2025USD 3,245.4mAlign Technology via Business Wire [Platform]
Middle East share of revenueMiddle EastQ1 2026small, single-digit share (per CFO, approximate)Motley Fool [Platform]
New orthodontic case starts a year (Align estimate)Middle East2018nearly 440,000Dental Tribune Middle East [Industry]

The 2026 regional conflict appears in Align's own statements (Motley Fool, Q1 2026). On its Q1 2026 call, Align said "doctor customers in EMEA have noted some impact on patient traffic and conversion", called the effect on EMEA "immaterial" in the quarter, and assumed some impact on aligner and scanner demand in its Q2 outlook (Motley Fool). Its Q2 2026 filing lists "ongoing military conflicts in the Middle East" as a risk factor but gives no quantified Middle East effect (Align Technology). Envista reported lower sales in conflict-affected Middle Eastern markets in Q1 2026, without a figure (Dental Tribune International).

Regional market projections exist but are weak. Straumann Group projected the Middle East clear aligner market at USD 350m (EUR 285m) by 2030 without stating its method (Dental Tribune Middle East). Emergen Research estimates a Middle East 3D-printed clear aligner market of USD 0.45bn in 2024 rising to USD 1.20bn by 2034, with no UAE figure. The two are not comparable in scope or period and should not be combined. An orthodontic equipment market estimate from a third vendor was excluded because the figure could not be confirmed on re-check.

Align shipped to 89,175 Invisalign doctors in Q2 2026, up from 87,710 in Q4 2025

Invisalign doctors shipped to in the quarter, global (no UAE split published), Q4 2025 and Q2 2026. Q1 2026 not in the notes.

Align shipped to 89,175 Invisalign doctors in Q2 2026, up from 87,710 in Q4 2025
View chart data
LabelDoctors shipped to (doctors)
Q4 202587710
Q2 202689175
Source: Align Technology, Q4 and fiscal 2025 results (Feb 2026); Q2 2026 earnings release (29 Jul 2026)

Demand evidence

No UAE study of malocclusion prevalence or orthodontic treatment need was found. The nearest is a Ras Al Khaimah study of 458 Emirati schoolchildren aged 3 to 6, which found a deep bite in 40.8% and a bilateral flush terminal plane in 40.8% of primary dentitions (Padmanabhan, Madan, Shahid, Dental Journal, 2021). These are occlusal characteristics of the primary dentition, not a measure of treatment need, and should not be used to size a market.

Resident attitudes come mainly from a 2019 YouGov survey commissioned by Align (Dental Tribune Middle East). Of 509 UAE respondents, 55% said they had occasionally felt self-conscious because of poor oral health in the past year and 53% had visited a dentist in the previous 12 months (Dental Tribune Middle East, 2019). Barriers included insurance acceptance (49%), doubts about provider competence (47%) and having no plan with dental benefits (44%). In the same survey, 62% cited affordability as a barrier and only one third had dental cover in their insurance (Arabian Business). The survey is old and manufacturer-commissioned; it supports a cautious statement that cost and cover shape decisions, nothing more.

Search evidence is thin. No UAE keyword volumes for Invisalign, braces or aligners were found, and academic Google Trends studies of Invisalign interest cover Saudi Arabia, Europe and other countries but not the UAE (Livas, Delli, Lee, Pandis, Journal of Orthodontics 50, 2023; Sycinska-Dziarnowska et al., IJERPH 19, 2022). US agency data puts "invisalign near me" at 60,500 monthly US searches with a CPC of USD 8 to 15; this is a US figure and cannot be read across (WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow). A US vendor reports that 65% of clear aligner consultations lead to treatment, with no method stated (Gaidge, 2025). On one UAE healthcare directory, the dental clinics category drew 146,208 Google impressions in the 28 days to 16 October 2026; this measures that directory's visibility across all dental searches, not orthodontic demand (Zavis).

Dental tourism is context rather than the core audience for courses that need regular reviews. Dentistry was 29% of Dubai health tourism demand in 2023, up from 18% in 2021 (DHA via Dubai Media Office and Al Ain News, 2021 to 2023). No orthodontic split of that demand was published.

No public data. UAE malocclusion prevalence or orthodontic treatment need (IOTN), UAE search volumes for orthodontic terms, UAE aligner case counts, consultation-to-start conversion and course completion rates were not found. A future edition should commission a Keyword Planner export for orthodontic terms in English and Arabic by emirate, seek MBRU or university orthodontic need studies, and ask clinics for anonymised consultation-to-start rates.

Insurance, VAT and payment

Orthodontic courses are mostly self-funded. The Dubai Essential Benefits Plan table of benefits (Orient Insurance, c. June 2024) excludes "All expenses relating to dental treatment, dental prostheses, and orthodontic treatments" (Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE). Gulf News, quoting an insurer executive in October 2026, said braces are often excluded or only partly covered (Gulf News). A UAE broker says "Braces and clear aligners are frequently excluded from standard dental plans" (InsuranceMarket.ae). For Emirati nationals in Abu Dhabi, Thiqa covers dental at 50% in private providers and 100% at SEHA providers, but orthodontics needs prior authorisation at private providers. The workers' basic package in the northern emirates excludes "Dental care" (Gulf News).

VAT treatment depends on whether a service is healthcare or elective cosmetic treatment: preventive and treatment services by licensed dentists are zero-rated, while elective cosmetic treatment is standard-rated at 5% unless prescribed to treat or prevent a condition (PwC Middle East, Jan 2018; Gulf News). One Dubai clinic quotes its Invisalign and retainer prices plus 5% VAT. No Federal Tax Authority clarification specific to orthodontics was found, so clinics should state their own VAT basis rather than rely on a general rule.

Instalments are a common answer to course cost. The DHA social media standard allows fee statements, insurance arrangements and instalment plans to be stated in ads (DHA). Tabby lists dental merchants, including two centres with "Orthodontic" in their names, with a four-instalment option. Tamara offers clinics splits of up to four months with no late fees. A four-month split does not cover a course that runs longer, so the total course fee and the payment schedule must both be visible.

Children and adolescents: marketing to parents

For children and teenagers, the audience is the parent or guardian, and the rules reflect this. Under the 2021 DHA orthodontic guideline, written consent was required with a parent or guardian present for children (DHA). The DHA social media standard requires documented written consent before any patient picture, video or statement is used, verifiable parental consent before collecting personal or health information from anyone under 18, and limits consent to the subject and period for which it was given. Google does not allow personalised advertising to users under 18.

Published child orthodontic prices are few: Invisalign First for kids at AED 14,000 in Abu Dhabi, "kids braces" at AED 2,500 in Dubai with no stated scope, and a child orthodontic preventive cleaning from AED 495 per visit in Dubai (True Smile, 2026; DentalDate, 2026). Align's global data show the scale of the segment: 935.8 thousand teens and kids started treatment in 2025. Align ran a "Growing Patient" roadshow in Riyadh, Jeddah, Kuwait City and Dubai in 2024, attended by over 200 dental professionals, and mentioned a white paper on growing patients in Saudi Arabia and the UAE without reporting its figures.

Parents are involved in the clinical visit as well as the decision. In a UAE study of 240 parents, 78% chose to stay with their child during dental treatment (Odeh et al., Int J Dent 2024). Dubai had 406,563 students in private schools at the start of 2026-27, a reminder that the school calendar shapes appointment demand (Gulf News). Children's dental marketing in general is covered in chapter 12.

For marketersWrite children's orthodontic pages for parents: explain what an early assessment is for, that a first-stage appliance is not a complete course, and what later phases may cost. Do not use images of identifiable children without verifiable parental consent, and do not target ads to under-18s.

Advertising rules that apply to orthodontic offers

The DHA Standards for Medical Advertisement Content on Social Media (ST-21, version 1.1, effective 3 October 2022) are the main rulebook for Dubai clinics and were reported again in the press in September 2026 (Dubai Health Authority). Before-and-after images must show the same individual, taken with the same lens, with a "results may vary" disclaimer in the same font size as the rest of the ad (DHA, 2022). Prices without conditions, inaccurate prices and time-limited discounts that cannot be met are not acceptable, and phrases such as "very limited quantity" are banned (DHA). Absolute claims such as "the best", "100%" and "immediate results" are banned under clause 6.11 of the same standard (Khaleej Times, 2026; Dubai Health Authority, 2026). Medical content and procedure details may be advertised only by DHA-licensed healthcare professionals, and a facility's official account must show its medical advertisement licence number (DHA). Influencer posts that name a facility need medical director approval first (Gulf News, 2026). Advertising approval routes for Abu Dhabi, MOHAP and the UAE Media Council are covered in chapter 18.

Marketing implications

Market the complete course

A brand name or a monthly payment does not define the treatment obligation. The ONS draft's course-detail checklist sets out what a page or written quotation should state before the patient commits.

Clinical oversight: the named responsible professional and review process, for trust, appropriate care and scope rules.

Course scope: jaws, stages and programme limits, to prevent price misunderstanding.

Refinements: when they are included and when they are additional, which sets future cost and expectation.

Retention: what is supplied and the follow-up arrangements, the post-treatment obligation.

Transfers and interruptions: clinic policy and assessment pathway, for continuity when residents move.

Payments: total fee, VAT basis and staged payment schedule, because a monthly amount is not the total treatment price.

The sampled menus list several aligner programmes with different names and scopes (The Dome MedDental Clinic, 2026; Truly Dental, 2026). Treat them as provider observations. A lower advertised programme price does not show a lower complete-course cost, and an aligner brand does not guarantee a particular duration or outcome.

Separate acquisition from course retention

Long treatment obligations change both the funnel and the cost model. The ONS draft's funnel definitions remain the right structure for reporting.

Commercial questionMetricInterpretation
Are enquiries relevant?Qualified enquiries / valid enquiriesLocation, availability and requested pathway
Do patients attend?Attended / booked assessmentsAccess and expectation quality
Are they suitable?Clinically eligible / attendedA clinical finding, never a sales quota
Do they proceed?Paid starts / eligible assessmentsDecision and affordability after clinical review
Does the course remain viable?Collected receipts less full delivery costIncludes future visits, laboratory work and refinements
Does care continue?Appropriate scheduled reviews attendedOperational continuity, not automatic extra revenue

ONS reading Do not treat the payment received at the first visit as the whole course revenue, or as margin. If full-course receipts are used in a campaign model, full-course delivery costs must be reserved too; if only cash collected to date is used, label the remaining obligations and cohort maturity. Pause expansion when consultation demand exceeds the clinic's capacity to deliver ongoing reviews: a campaign that fills scan slots but overloads follow-up can damage the patient experience and hide the true cost of growth. The planning models in chapter 17 are illustrations, not expected UAE conversion rates.

Content and operations

Build separate adult and parent information routes. Useful content explains the assessment, day-to-day commitment, review visits, quote structure and alternatives in plain language, with the clinician approving any statement about suitability or limitations. Develop an assessment explainer, a course-inclusions table, a practical appointment guide and a transfer enquiry route. Reception can explain scheduling and quote terms; clinical staff answer suitability questions. When patients defer, record the reason in broad optional categories rather than detailed medical information in the marketing CRM. Track course starts and full-course contribution, not scans booked or deposits collected.

ONS reading The strongest local signals in the notes are price opacity and scope rules, not demand data. Clinics that publish tier definitions, retainer terms, VAT basis and the name of the treating orthodontist will stand out against menus that list a bare "from" figure. In Sharjah and the other northern emirates, where no clinic-published orthodontic price was found, a clear published course page is itself a point of difference.

Gaps in the evidence

No public data. This chapter could not find: clinic-published orthodontic prices in Sharjah, Umm Al Quwain or Fujairah; Invisalign package prices outside Dubai and Abu Dhabi; published prices for named non-Invisalign aligner systems; the text of the DHA Version 2 orthodontic guideline; any DoH orthodontic or aligner rule; UAE rules on direct-to-consumer aligners; orthodontist counts by emirate; Align UAE or GCC doctor, case or scanner figures; UAE orthodontic treatment need; UAE search volumes for orthodontic terms; and UAE course completion, refinement or retention rates. A future edition should collect written course quotations from a sample of clinics in every emirate, read the 2026 DHA guideline, request specialty counts from regulators and recheck Align's Q3 2026 release.

Sources & credits

Al-Futtaim Insurance UAE, "TOB EMed 2024", c. Jun 2024. https://insuranceuae.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/2024/06/TOB-EMed-2024.pdf

Align Technology via Business Wire, "Align Technology Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2025 Financial Results", 3/4 Feb 2026. https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260203509429/en/Align-Technology-Announces-Fourth-Quarter-and-Fiscal-2025-Financial-Results

Align Technology, "Form 8-K Q2 2026 earnings release, SEC", 29 Jul 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001097149/000109714926000054/algn-q226earningspressrele.htm

Arabian Business, 5 Feb 2020. https://www.arabianbusiness.com/gcc/uae/439379-majority-in-uae-say-dental-should-be-mandatory-in-health-insurance

Dental Tribune International, "Major dental manufacturers report resilient first quarter", 8 Jun 2026. https://www.dental-tribune.com/news/major-dental-manufacturers-report-resilient-first-quarter/

Dental Tribune ME, "Invisalign opens first dedicated dental centre in Dubai", 3 Dec 2015. https://me.dental-tribune.com/c/align-technology-inc-middle-east/news/invisalign-opens-first-dedicated-dental-centre-in-dubai

Dental Tribune Middle East, "Growing Patient roadshow hosted by Align Technology aims to accelerate dental care for children and teens across Middle East", 12 Jun 2024. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/growing-patient-roadshow-hosted-by-align-technology-aims-to-accelerate-dental-care-for-children-and-teens-across-middle-east/

Dental Tribune Middle East, "Interview: I am proud to lead a dedicated team of professionals here locally", 6 Aug 2020. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/interview-i-am-proud-to-lead-a-dedicated-team-of-professionals-here-locally

Dental Tribune Middle East, "Invisalign brand opens first regional office in Dubai", 15 Feb 2018. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/invisalign-brand-opens-first-regional-office-in-dubai/

Dental Tribune Middle East, "Recent developments in the aligner market: Straumann Group reveals its plans for the Middle East", 6 Feb 2023. https://me.dental-tribune.com/c/straumann/news/recent-developments-in-the-aligner-market-straumann-group-reveals-its-plans-for-the-middle-east/

Dental Tribune Middle East, "YouGov / Align Technology UAE survey result: dental care should be mandatory within health insurance", 5 Feb 2020. https://me.dental-tribune.com/news/yougov-align-technology-uae-survey-result-dental-care-should-be-mandatory-within-health-insurance/

DentalDate, "Dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://dentaldate.ae/price/

DHA via Dubai Media Office and Al Ain News, 2022 to 2024. https://www.mediaoffice.ae/en/news/2024/august/19-08/dubai-welcomes-more-than-691k

DHA, "External Circular: Updated Dubai Dental Guidelines Version 2", 26 Mar 2026. https://dha.gov.ae/en/circulars/details/CIR-2026-00000050

DHA, "Guidelines for Orthodontics", 10 Jun 2021. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/112021/8f5a8af2-9201-4617-a98f-86d84986c3f2.pdf

DHA, "ST-21 v1.1", 3 Aug 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards for Medical Advertisement Content in Social Media2022433965.pdf

DHA, "Standards for Dental Laboratory Services; Circular 709 CIR-2025-00000092, 18 Apr 2025", Apr 2025. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/042025/Standard%20for%20Dental%20Laboratory%20Services%20Final2025428997.pdf

DHA, "Standards for Telehealth Services v4", 26 Sep 2025. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/012023/Standards%20for%20Telehealth%20Services2023158613.pdf

DHCA, "Standard - Dental Services, SD/HCO/010/02", Issued 23 Feb 2020, revised 22 Feb 2023. https://dhcc.ae/gallery/Dental%20Services%20Standards.pdf

Doctify, "Clear Aligners practices, Al Rigga", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://www.doctify.com/en-ae/find/clear-aligners/al-rigga/practices

DoH Abu Dhabi, "Dental Jawda Guidance V1 2026", Dec 2025. https://www.doh.gov.ae/-/media/Feature/Muashir/Jawda/2026/Dental-Jawda-Guidance_V1_2026.ashx

Dubai Health Authority, "Dubai Health Statistical Yearbook 2024", 2024; publication 2025. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/122025/Dubai%20Health%20Statistical%20Yearbook_202420251248281.pdf

Dubai Health Authority, "Medical advertisement content on social media, version 1.1", Issued 3 August 2022; effective 3 October 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards%20for%20Medical%20Advertisement%20Content%20in%20Social%20Media2022433965.pdf

Emergen Research, "Middle East 3D Printed Clear Dental Aligner Market", undated. https://www.emergenresearch.com/industry-report/middle-east-3d-printed-clear-dental-aligner-market

Gaidge, "5 Signs Your Dental Aligner Consult Workflow Is Costing You Patients", 26 Sep 2025. https://www.gaidge.com/blog/dental-aligner-consult-workflow

Google Ads Policies, "Health in personalized advertising", Page checked 27 October 2026. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/16701855?hl=en

Gulf Business, "Align Technology expands regional footprint into Oman", 11 May 2022. https://gulfbusiness.com/en/2022/tech/align-technology-expands-regional-footprint-into-oman/

Gulf News, "Dubai Health Authority launches teledentistry services during pandemic", 20 Jul 2020. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dubai-health-authority-launches-teledentistry-services-during-pandemic-1.72678306

Gulf News, "KHDA: Dubai schools to add 18,000 affordable seats as student numbers climb to 406,563", 1 Oct 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/khda-dubai-schools-to-add-18000-affordable-seats-as-student-numbers-climb-to-406563-1.500694714

Gulf News, "UAE workers: A guide to the new basic health insurance benefits and exclusions", 2 Jan 2025. https://gulfnews.com/living-in-uae/health/uae-workers-a-guide-to-the-new-basic-health-insurance-benefits-and-exclusions-1.500009947

Gulf News, "Will health care services be taxed in UAE?", updated 8 Nov 2018. https://gulfnews.com/your-money/taxation/will-health-care-services-be-taxed-in-uae-1.2145772

Gulf News, 1 Sep 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dubai-issues-social-media-rules-for-doctors-health-facilities-and-influencers-bans-misleading-claims-1.500659503

Gulf News, 22 Oct 2026. https://gulfnews.com/uae/health/dental-care-in-the-uae-what-families-need-to-know-about-costs-and-insurance-1.500718751

InsuranceMarket.ae, 19 Jun 2026. https://insurancemarket.ae/health-insurance/dental-insurance-dubai/

Khaleej Times, "No side effects: Dubai authority lists words clinics cannot use in ads", 1 Sep 2026. https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/dubai-health-authority-claims-words-cannot-be-used-in-doctor-clinic-social-media-ads

Livas, Delli, Lee, Pandis, Journal of Orthodontics 50, "2", 2023. https://boris.unibe.ch/174372

MOHAP, "Ministerial Resolution 173 of 2024", 2024. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/102024/Ministerial%20Degree%20%20No%20173%20of%20202420241036545.pdf

Motley Fool, "Align ALGN Q1 2026 earnings call transcript", 29 Apr 2026. https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/04/29/align-algn-q1-2026-earnings-call-transcript/

Odeh et al., Int J Dent 2024, "Understanding Parental Emotions: Children's Dental Visits...", 2024. https://research.ajman.ac.ae/en/publications/understanding-parental-emotions-childrens-dental-visits-and-the-s/

Oral Health Group, "Invisalign brand strengthens commitment to Middle East, opening first regional office in Dubai", 6 Feb 2018. https://www.oralhealthgroup.com/oral-health/invisalign-brand-strengthens-commitment-middle-east-opening-first-regional-office-dubai-1003932666/

Padmanabhan, Madan, Shahid, Dental Journal, "Majalah Kedokteran Gigi", 2021. https://e-journal.unair.ac.id/MKG/article/download/26587/14472

PwC Middle East, "How VAT impacts you: Healthcare", 2018. https://www.pwc.com/m1/en/tax/vat-in-the-middle-east/pdf/implementation-flyers/how-vat-impacts-you-healthcare.pdf

Sycinska-Dziarnowska et al., IJERPH 19, "5", 2022. https://www.mdpi.com/1660-4601/19/5/3105

Tabby, "The Curve Dental Clinic LLC", Accessed Oct 2026. https://tabby.ai/en-AE/merchant/the-curve-dental-clinic

Tamara, "Healthcare Clinics: accelerate growth with Tamara", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://tamara.co/en-ae/industry/healthcare

The Dome MedDental Clinic, "JLT", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.meddental.ae/blog/paediatric-dentistry-dubai

Thiqa, "provider training, Thiqa residing Abu Dhabi", Undated. https://www.thiqa.ae/thiqaApp/provider/en/ProviderTraining/thiqa_residing_abudhabi.html

Thumbay Dental Hospital, "Dental shop listings", Observed 27 October 2026. https://thumbaydentalhospital.com/shop/

True Smile, "Dental treatment price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://truesmile.ae/price/

Truly Dental, "Dubai dental price list", Observed 27 October 2026. https://trulydental.ae/price-list-dubai

WebTonic citing SoftScotch / KeyGrow, 18 Jul 2026. https://www.webtonic.io/blog/dental-google-ads-statistics

WhatClinic listing: Dr Mohamed Faiz, "Jumeirah 1", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/cosmetic-dentists

WhatClinic listing: Emirates Dental Center, "Al Qawasem Corniche, Abjar Tower", read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates?page=1

WhatClinic listing: GG Clinics, "Delma Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://www.whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates?page=2

WhatClinic listing: Legacy Dental Center, read 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/middle-east?page=1

WhatClinic listing: Perfect Smile Dental Centre LLC, "Hamdan Street", read 27 Oct 2026. https://WhatClinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/removable-braces

WhatClinic, "Invisalign United Arab Emirates", Live page, fetched 27 Oct 2026. https://whatclinic.com/dentists/united-arab-emirates/invisalign

Zavis, "UAE Patient Demand Monitor, October 2026", 19 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/intelligence/uae-patient-demand-monitor-october-2026

PUT THE INSIGHT TO WORK

Your market.
Your next move.

Explore how ONS approaches dental clinic marketing.

Explore our expertise ↗