Injectables and lifting25 min read · Sources & credits
In this chapter

This chapter sets out the prices UAE clinics publish for botulinum toxin, hyaluronic acid fillers, lip treatments, biostimulators and threads. It also covers who may administer injections and which patients may receive them. Botox is the most searched aesthetic treatment in the UAE in the one dataset available, at 35,000 average monthly searches in 2025, but published clinic prices are concentrated in Dubai and the per-unit figures patients see most often come from blogs, not clinics (Salon Today citing Fresha analysis of Ahrefs, Glimpse and Google Trends data, Jan to Sep 2025; Zavis, 2026). The same product can appear at AED 16 to 18 per unit on one Dubai clinic page and AED 35 to 60 per unit in a Dubai clinic blog, which shows why every price must state its basis and brand (Dr Maliha Dar, 2026; Glamorous Dubai, 2026).

In brief

UAE monthly Google searches averaged 35,000 for Botox, 18,000 for polynucleotide injection, 15,000 for thread lift, 8,000 for hyaluronic acid filler and 3,000 for Xeomin (January to September 2025).

6% of UAE respondents to YouGov's 2026 Anti-ageing Report had had Botox; among 783 female college students, 13.5% had had fillers and 5% Botox.

In Dubai, cosmetic toxin and fillers are prescription-only and given only by trained, privileged, licensed physicians; nurses are not listed as injectors; patients under 18 may not receive them (DHA v2, 2022, since updated to v2.1) (DHA; Dubai Health Authority).

In Abu Dhabi, GPs may inject toxin and filler on the face only and aestheticians may not inject (DoH standard in force since January 2025) (Department of Health Abu Dhabi; DoH Abu Dhabi).

One Dubai doctor publishes upper-face toxin by brand: unnamed Korean toxin AED 700, Dysport AED 1,200, Allergan Botox AED 1,300 and Xeomin AED 1,500 after discount (Dr Azra).

Published "full face" toxin prices range from AED 549 at a Sharjah clinic to AED 3,700 for discounted Xeomin at a Dubai doctor; "full face" is defined differently by each provider (MediFinder, 2026; Dr Azra).

Clinic-published filler prices per ml run from AED 750 for Revolax at a Dubai clinic to AED 1,800 for Juvederm Ultra 2 at an Abu Dhabi clinic (Fresha; Zavis, 2026).

Zavis found published Botox prices only for Dubai (three providers, AED 499 to 1,500) and Abu Dhabi (one provider, AED 900 to 1,800); all other emirates are indicative only.

The Emirates Drug Establishment issued counterfeit Botox alerts in June and August 2026 (Khaleej Times; DHA).

Demand and context

Search is the clearest demand signal for injectables. Fresha's analysis of UAE Google searches from January to September 2025 gives average monthly volumes of 35,000 for Botox, 18,000 for polynucleotide injection, 15,000 for thread lift, 8,000 for hyaluronic acid filler, 6,000 each for face filler and Juvederm filler, 5,000 for Restylane filler, 3,000 for Xeomin and 2,000 for fat-dissolving injections. The source gives its period inconsistently, so the volumes are indicative. Brand names make up a visible share of the list, which matters because of the advertising rules on prescription drug terms discussed below.

Actual use is lower than interest. In the YouGov Anti-ageing Report 2026, 6% of UAE respondents had had Botox, and 15% expressed future interest in collagen boosters or biostimulator injections. A 2025 study of 783 female college students in the UAE found fillers were the most recognised procedure (70.1%), 13.5% had had fillers and 5% Botox, and cost was the main barrier for 49.4% (Al-Bashaireh et al., Heliyon 11; Al-Bashaireh et al., Heliyon 2025). That study's participants had a mean age of about 21 (Al-Bashaireh et al., Heliyon 11). For marketers, the relevant point here is the participants' age profile: the regulator rules on under-18s, discussed below, make age verification and targeting a compliance issue (Dubai Health Authority; DoH Abu Dhabi).

Global volumes give scale but not UAE figures. ISAPS reports approximately 7.3 million botulinum toxin procedures and 4.7 million hyaluronic acid procedures by plastic surgeons worldwide in 2025, and 84.8% of non-surgical procedures performed on women. The 2024 survey, as reported by AmSpa, gave 7.8 million toxin and 6.3 million hyaluronic acid procedures. The two figures come from different survey editions and should not be read as a trend without ISAPS's own commentary (International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, 2025; AmSpa, 2024). ISAPS names the UAE among locations with the highest average share of foreign patients, without a UAE figure. Grand View Research estimates the UAE aesthetic injectable product market at USD 66.6m in 2025, USD 73.3m in 2026 and USD 123m by 2033; this is product revenue, not clinic receipts. Mordor states, without naming a source, that men were 47% of UAE aesthetic interventions in 2024, while Kaya says men are about 35% of its clients; the two figures conflict and neither is an official count.

Who may inject, and whom

RuleDubai (DHA v2, 2022, since updated to v2.1)Abu Dhabi (DoH)Source
Standard and datesNon-Surgical Cosmetic Procedures v2, effective 22 Aug 2022; updated to v2.1 by circular of 24 Dec 2024Standard for Healthcare Professionals Performing Non-Surgical Cosmetic Procedures, published Jan 2024, effective Jan 2025DHA; Department of Health Abu Dhabi [Official]
Who may inject toxin and fillerPrescription-only; trained, privileged, licensed physicians; dermatologists and plastic surgeons need no extra training; other physicians face only, with documented training and privilegesDermatologists, plastic surgeons, oculoplastic surgeons and specialised physicians; GPs face onlyDHA; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
Body toxin and body fillerConsultant or specialist dermatologists and plastic surgeons onlyNot covered in this edition's sourcesDHA [Official]
DentistsGeneral dentists may not inject; orthodontists, prosthodontists and maxillofacial surgeons face onlySpecialty dentists face only, excluding nose and eyes, after trainingDHA; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
Nurses and aestheticiansNurses not listed for toxin or fillerAestheticians not permittedDHA; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
SupervisionAt least one DHA-licensed consultant or specialist plastic surgeon or dermatologist per facility; supervisors need 3 years' post-qualification experience and at least 150 casesFacility privileges plus DoH permission through TAMMDHA; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
Under 18Cosmetic toxin and fillers not permitted under 18No non-surgical cosmetic procedures under 18, except laser hair removal from 16DHA; Dubai Health Authority; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]
Consent and assessmentFace-to-face assessment; written consent reconfirmed on treatment day; written information on risks, financial implications and outcomesWritten consent before each procedureDubai Health Authority; DoH Abu Dhabi [Official]

The DHA injector rules are confirmed against version 2 of the standard (2022); version 2.1 was circulated in December 2024 and its full text was not found, though the circulars describe changes only to PRP, invasive skin procedures and lymphatic drainage (DHA; DHA, 2025). A trade press summary says the DoH standard requires a logbook of at least 20 independently performed procedures; this was not confirmed in the primary text (Zavis Intelligence). Under DHA v2.1, only licensed plastic surgeons may perform invasive procedures that open the skin for tightening, lifting or dissolving fat on the face and body (DHA, 2025). Clinics offering threads or energy-assisted lifting should check their procedures against that rule before advertising them.

Product safety is a live enforcement area. The Emirates Drug Establishment warned in June 2026 of a counterfeit Botox Cosmetic 100 Units batch, C7048C4, not in AbbVie's records, and ordered an immediate halt to its use and sale (Khaleej Times; DHA). DHA circular CIR-2026-00000137 of 12 August 2026 forwards EDE update No. 35/2026 to Awareness Circular 34/2026, warning of a falsified product presented as BOTOX 500 Units (DHA). Dubai Police and DHA arrested three women for unlicensed cosmetic procedures in an apartment in August 2025, and doctors reported treating abscesses from contaminated fillers from illegal home clinics (Gulf News; Khaleej Times).

Botulinum toxin: clinic-published prices

Toxin is priced on at least five bases: per unit, per area, per named area combination, per "full face" and per indication such as masseter or underarm sweating. The table lists every clinic-published toxin price in the evidence, by emirate. All are single-provider observations; VAT is not stated unless shown, and inclusions are as published.

EmirateProviderTreatmentBasisAEDGrade and source
DubaiDr Maliha DarBotulinum toxin, brand not specifiedPer unit16 to 18Dr Maliha Dar [Platform]
DubaiDr Maliha DarUpper face, 60 units advertisedOne session800 to 999Dr Maliha Dar [Platform]
DubaiDr Azra, Prof Sakla Spanish Eye ClinicUpper face: Korean / Dysport / Allergan / Xeomin, discounted (original 900 / 1,400 / 1,500 / 1,700)Per area, by brand700 / 1,200 / 1,300 / 1,500Dr Azra [Platform]
DubaiDr AzraMasseter: Korean / Dysport / Allergan / Xeomin, discounted (original 1,700 / 2,700 / 3,000 / 3,200)Per treatment, by brand1,400 / 2,400 / 2,700 / 3,000Dr Azra [Platform]
DubaiDr AzraUnderarm hyperhidrosis: Korean / Dysport / Allergan / Xeomin, discounted (original 1,800 / 2,800 / 3,100 / 3,400)Per treatment, by brand1,400 / 2,500 / 2,900 / 3,100Dr Azra [Platform]
DubaiDr AzraFull face: Korean / Dysport / Allergan / Xeomin, discounted (original 2,100 / 3,400 / 3,800 / 4,100)Per treatment, by brand1,700 / 3,000 / 3,400 / 3,700Dr Azra [Platform]
DubaiDr AzraLip flip: Dysport / Allergan / Xeomin, discounted; gummy smile Allergan AED 500 discountedPer treatment, by brand800 / 900 / 1,000Dr Azra [Platform]
DubaiTrusta Medical Center (via Zavis, read 15 Oct 2026)Crow's feet from 499 per side; forehead from 699; forehead plus frown from 1,199; consultation includedPer area, "from"499 to 1,199Zavis [Platform]
DubaiEmirates Hospital Day Surgery, Motor CityUpper face (forehead, frown, crow's feet), one session plus specialist consultationPackage999Emirates Hospitals Group [Platform]
DubaiEstheticare, Umm Suqeim 2Offer AED 499; per area: forehead 460 to 625, frown 460 to 725, around eyes 360 to 525, full face 565 to 725, platysma 320 to 599; page also says "from" AED 1,999 per sessionPer area; internally inconsistent320 to 1,999Estheticare [Platform]
DubaiGlamorous Dubai (Dr Maliha Dar clinic)"Average cost" ranges: forehead 800 to 1,800; frown 700 to 1,500; crow's feet 600 to 1,400; jawline 1,500 to 2,500; hyperhidrosis 360 to 525Per area360 to 2,500Glamorous Dubai [Platform]
DubaiPerfect Doctors, Umm Suqeim 1Men's Botox from AED 500; men's Botox for sweating"From"; range2,400 to 2,999Perfect Doctors [Platform]
Dubai and Abu DhabiDr Azra (incl. Louvre Medical Clinic, Abu Dhabi)Botox and anti-wrinkle, after discount, by units and area"From"500Dr Azra [Platform]
Abu DhabiAmaryllis Clinic, Dr Chris Reuter (via Zavis, read 15 Oct 2026)BOTOX Cosmetic forehead from AED 900; full face with eyesPer area; full face900; 1,800Zavis [Platform]
Abu DhabiEnfield Royal Clinic Abu Dhabi (page 2024)Baby Botox, "starts from"Basis not stated1,000Enfield Royal Abu Dhabi [Platform]
Abu DhabiEnfield Royal Clinic, Shakhbout CityLip filler plus Botox, limited offerCombined offer1,499Enfield Royal Clinic Abu Dhabi [Platform]
SharjahCosmoLaser Medical Center, Samnan (MediFinder, Jun 2026)Botox full facePer area, full face549MediFinder [Platform]
SharjahBellaPhi, Muweilah Commercial (MediFinder, Jun 2026)Botox full facePer area, full face1,299MediFinder [Platform]
SharjahThe Garden Medical Center, Al Jazzat (MediFinder, Jun 2026)Juvederm filler plus BotoxPackage999MediFinder [Platform]
Others (Ajman)Elaj Medical Centre, Al Rumailah (MediFinder, Jun 2026)BotoxPer area400MediFinder [Platform]

Dr Azra's page also states typical units: forehead 10 to 20, frown 15 to 25, crow's feet 8 to 14 per side and full upper face 35 to 55; these are the provider's dosing statements, not clinical guidance. The Glamorous Dubai hyperhidrosis range of AED 360 to 525 sits far below the same clinic's facial area ranges and far below Dr Azra's underarm prices, so the basis may differ; it is reported as published.

One Dubai doctor prices upper-face toxin from AED 700 (Korean toxin) to AED 1,500 (Xeomin) after discount

Upper face, per area basis, original and discounted price by brand, AED, Dr Azra, Dubai, page updated 25 Oct 2026; VAT and consultation not stated; one provider

One Dubai doctor prices upper-face toxin from AED 700 (Korean toxin) to AED 1,500 (Xeomin) after discount
View chart data
LabelOriginal (AED)Discounted (AED)
Unnamed Korean toxin900700
Dysport14001200
Allergan Botox15001300
Xeomin17001500
Source: Dr Azra, Botox price Dubai, updated 25 Oct 2026

In the evidence collected, only this provider publishes prices by brand (Dr Azra). It shows that the brand alone can move the same area's price by AED 800 at one clinic, which is why comparing a "Botox" price with an unbranded toxin price is misleading (Dr Azra).

The per-unit conflict

A Dubai clinic publishes toxin at AED 16 to 18 per unit; two blogs say AED 30 to 60

Botulinum toxin per unit, AED: clinic-published range (brand not specified) and two blog market ranges (Allergan), Dubai and Abu Dhabi, 2026; not on an identical basis

A Dubai clinic publishes toxin at AED 16 to 18 per unit; two blogs say AED 30 to 60
View chart data
LabelPer unit low (AED)Per unit high (AED)
Dr Maliha Dar, Dubai, clinic price, brand not specified (Platform)1618
Bellora blog, Abu Dhabi, genuine Allergan (Estimate)3060
Glamorous Dubai blog, Dubai, genuine Allergan (Estimate)3560
Source: Dr Maliha Dar offers page; Bellora journal, 11 Aug 2026; Glamorous Dubai blog, reviewed 23 Aug 2026

Dr Maliha Dar publishes toxin at AED 16 to 18 per unit without naming the brand. Bellora's Abu Dhabi guide puts genuine Allergan Botox at AED 30 to 60 per unit with a typical middle of AED 45, and the Glamorous Dubai blog says many clinics charge AED 35 to 60 per unit for genuine Allergan Botox. Glamorous Dubai is the web brand of the Dr Maliha Dar clinic in Umm Suqeim 3, so the clinic's own per-unit price and its blog's "market" range conflict within one clinic's websites. The likely explanation is brand, but neither page says so. A patient comparing the two would reasonably be confused.

"Full face" and multi-area prices

Published full-face toxin prices run from AED 549 in Sharjah to AED 3,700 in Dubai

Botulinum toxin 'full face' as each provider defines it, AED: published low and high per provider (Dr Azra: lowest and highest brand after discount), 2026; observed range of selected published prices, not a market range

Published full-face toxin prices run from AED 549 in Sharjah to AED 3,700 in Dubai
View chart data
LabelFull face low (AED)Full face high (AED)
CosmoLaser, Sharjah549549
Estheticare, Dubai (per-area table)565725
BellaPhi, Sharjah12991299
Amaryllis, Abu Dhabi (with eyes)18001800
Dr Azra, Dubai (Korean to Xeomin, discounted)17003700
Source: MediFinder listings Jun 2026; Estheticare; Zavis citing Amaryllis; Dr Azra

The two Sharjah full-face prices, AED 549 and AED 1,299, are both MediFinder listings of clinic-published prices from June 2026. The Glamorous Dubai blog warns readers about ads offering "full-face Botox for AED 500" and states its own full-face market range as AED 2,000 to 4,000 or more for about 80 to 100 units. Upper-face packages are more comparable: AED 999 including a specialist consultation at a Dubai hospital, AED 800 to 999 for 60 advertised units at a Dubai clinic, and AED 1,199 for forehead plus frown at another Dubai centre (Emirates Hospitals Group; Dr Maliha Dar, 2026).

Botulinum toxin: aggregator and blog figures

GeographyPublisherFigureBasisAEDGrade and source
Abu DhabiBellora (blog)Per area, typical AED 1,100; three areas AED 2,000 to 4,000Per area800 to 1,500Bellora Team [Estimate]
Abu Dhabi and Al AinBellora (blog), clinic unnamedOne small area "from"; up to three areas from AED 965"From" seen in market799Bellora Team [Estimate]
DubaiGlamorous Dubai (blog)Single small area 15 to 25 units; masseter AED 2,500 to 4,000Per area800 to 1,500Glamorous Dubai [Estimate]
DubaiZavis, last verified March 2026From AED 800, typical AED 1,500, premium up toUnit not stated3,000Zavis [Estimate]
UAE, mostly Dubai and Abu DhabiMediFinder homepage, clinics unnamedBotox from AED 150 per area (offer); Nabota AED 250; Allergan AED 499Per area, "from"150 to 499MediFinder [Platform]
Abu DhabiiCreativez listicleExcluded: no method, clinics unverifiedn/an/aiCreativez [Estimate]

Outside Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Botox price ranges are indicative only

Zavis Botox ranges by emirate, AED, unit not stated, Oct 2026; Dubai and Abu Dhabi are published-price ranges from 3 and 1 providers; all others indicative, 'not quotes' (Estimate)

Outside Dubai and Abu Dhabi, Botox price ranges are indicative only
View chart data
LabelBotox range low (AED)Botox range high (AED)
Dubai (published, 3 providers)4991500
Abu Dhabi (published, 1 provider)9001800
Al Ain (indicative)6002200
Sharjah (indicative)5002200
Ajman (indicative)5002000
Ras Al Khaimah (indicative)6002200
Fujairah (indicative)6002000
Umm Al Quwain (indicative)5001800
Source: Zavis pricing pages, read Oct 2026

Zavis publishes Botox ranges for every emirate, but by its own count it found published Botox prices for only three Dubai providers (five prices) and one Abu Dhabi provider (two prices) when it read clinic pages on 15 October 2026. Its Sharjah, Ajman, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah, Umm Al Quwain and Al Ain ranges are indicative and state they are not quotes (Zavis, 2026). The MediFinder Sharjah and Ajman listings in the table above are therefore the only clinic-published toxin prices outside Dubai and Abu Dhabi in this edition.

No public data. No clinic-published botulinum toxin price was found for Al Ain, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah or Umm Al Quwain, and no per-unit price from any clinic outside Dubai (Zavis, 2026; Dr Maliha Dar, 2026). No fetched price page stated that a specific toxin brand is registered with the Emirates Drug Establishment or MOHAP. A future edition should collect per-unit and per-area prices with brand names from named clinics in each emirate by mystery-shop, and check brand registration against the regulator's list.

Hyaluronic acid fillers

Filler prices are published per ml, per syringe (volume often unstated), per area or per package. Per-ml prices are the most comparable, but only when the product is named.

EmirateProviderTreatmentBasisAEDGrade and source
DubaiDr Maliha DarJuvederm fillerPer ml1,500 to 1,700Dr Maliha Dar [Platform]
DubaiDr Maliha DarRestylane fillerPer ml850 to 1,000Dr Maliha Dar [Platform]
DubaiEmirates Hospital Day Surgery, Motor CityFiller 1 ml (lips, cheeks or wrinkles) plus specialist consultation; brand not statedPackage, per 1 ml999Emirates Hospitals Group [Platform]
DubaiCovent Clinic, Business Bay (Fresha)Revolax 1 mlPer ml750Fresha [Platform]
DubaiCovent Clinic (Fresha)Juvederm, volume not stated; body filler AED 10,000Per treatment900Fresha [Platform]
DubaiMaxCore Poly Clinic (Fresha)Filler, volume not statedPer treatment599Fresha [Platform]
DubaiLivera Aesthetic Clinic (Fresha)Filler from AED 1,500; home-visit derma filler from"From"2,000Fresha [Platform]
DubaiPerfect DoctorsFillers for men"From"1,399Perfect Doctors [Platform]
Dubai and Abu DhabiDr AzraDermal fillers, discounted"From", per syringe600Dr Azra [Platform]
Abu DhabiAmaryllis Clinic (via Zavis, read 15 Oct 2026)Juvederm Ultra 2, 1 ml syringePer ml1,800Zavis [Platform]
Abu DhabiAmaryllis Clinic (via Zavis)Juvederm Voluma cheek augmentation, 2 syringes"From"3,000Zavis [Platform]
SharjahThe Garden Medical Center (MediFinder)Juvederm filler plus BotoxPackage999MediFinder [Platform]

Clinic-published filler prices per ml run from AED 750 to AED 1,800

Hyaluronic acid filler per 1 ml, AED, published low and high per provider and product, Dubai and Abu Dhabi, 2026; observed range of selected published prices, not a market range; VAT not stated

Clinic-published filler prices per ml run from AED 750 to AED 1,800
View chart data
LabelPer ml low (AED)Per ml high (AED)
Covent, Dubai: Revolax750750
Dr Maliha Dar, Dubai: Restylane8501000
Emirates Hospital, Dubai: brand not stated, incl. consultation999999
Dr Maliha Dar, Dubai: Juvederm15001700
Amaryllis, Abu Dhabi: Juvederm Ultra 218001800
Source: Fresha listing; Dr Maliha Dar; Emirates Hospitals Group; Zavis citing Amaryllis, 2026

Aggregator and blog filler figures are higher than most clinic-published per-ml prices. Bellora gives indicative per-ml ranges of AED 1,500 to 5,000 in Dubai (typical AED 2,500), AED 1,300 to 4,500 in Abu Dhabi (typical AED 2,300) and AED 800 to 3,500 in Sharjah (typical AED 1,800). Zavis gives a Dubai published range of AED 999 to 2,100 and an Abu Dhabi published "from" of AED 1,800, and indicative ranges of AED 800 to 3,500 in Sharjah, AED 800 to 3,200 in Ajman, AED 900 to 3,500 in Ras Al Khaimah, AED 900 to 3,200 in Fujairah, AED 800 to 3,000 in Umm Al Quwain and AED 1,000 to 3,500 in Al Ain, with the unit not stated. A medical-tourism marketplace lists Zulekha Hospital Sharjah derma fillers from USD 1,000 (Medigence). The MediFinder homepage advertises fillers from AED 249 without naming the clinic.

One Dubai clinic lists a home-visit derma filler service on a booking platform (Fresha). DHA and Dubai Police enforcement in 2025 targeted unlicensed procedures in residential apartments, which is a different situation, but any home service needs its own licensing check before it is advertised (Gulf News; Khaleej Times).

Lips

Lip treatments are priced as filler volumes, as toxin "lip flips" or as combined offers. Dr Azra lists lip filler from AED 600, by product and technique, and lip flips at AED 800 (Dysport), AED 900 (Allergan) and AED 1,000 (Xeomin) after discount for 4 to 6 units. In Dubai, Symphony Beauty Clinic lists lip filler from AED 699 with a filler consultation at AED 0, and Orskin Aesthetics lists a lip flip from AED 1,750 (Fresha). Enfield Royal in Abu Dhabi offers lip filler plus Botox at AED 1,499. Bellora's Abu Dhabi guide gives AED 1,200 to 1,800 for 0.5 to 1 ml and AED 2,000 to 3,000 or more for 1 to 1.5 ml.

Lips are where age rules and image rules meet. Cosmetic toxin and fillers are not permitted for under-18s in Dubai, and Snap requires ads for non-surgical cosmetic procedures such as lip fillers and Botox to target people aged 18 and over. A UK study of 120 Instagram lip filler before-and-after images found thin pre-treatment lips in 66.7% to 73.3% of images against 22.4% to 28% of 214 clinic patients, so social images over-represent dramatic change (Harris et al., Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum, 2024). That is a global benchmark, not UAE data.

Biostimulators, skin boosters and threads

EmirateProviderTreatmentBasisAEDGrade and source
Dubai and Abu DhabiDr AzraBiostimulators (Sculptra, Radiesse), grouped"From", per session and per course2,000Dr Azra [Platform]
UAE-wideUAE Free Zone Finder guide, no clinic namedSculptraPer vial, indicative2,000 to 4,500UAE Free Zone Finder [Estimate]
DubaiDr Maliha DarProfhiloPer session1,250 to 1,500Dr Maliha Dar [Platform]
Dubai and Abu DhabiDr AzraThread lifting, by thread type and area; advanced Namica threads up to AED 6,000"From"3,400Dr Azra [Platform]
UAEPlacidWay, no clinic named, verified 1 Jun 2026PDO thread liftStarting estimatesUSD 1,500 to 4,000PlacidWay [Estimate]

Biostimulators and threads are the least price-transparent injectables. Sculptra and Radiesse were found only as one grouped "from" price, and thread lift prices only from one doctor, against 15,000 average monthly UAE searches for thread lift (Dr Azra; Salon Today citing Fresha analysis of Ahrefs, Glimpse and Google Trends data, Jan to Sep 2025). Skin boosters and Profhilo are covered in Chapter 09 as skin-quality treatments.

No public data. No clinic-published price was found for Radiesse or Sculptra individually, for Restylane per ml outside one Dubai clinic, for polynucleotides, or for threads outside one Dubai and Abu Dhabi doctor (Dr Azra; Dr Maliha Dar, 2026). Sharjah has one filler-and-toxin package and no per-ml price; Ajman, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah and Umm Al Quwain have no clinic-published filler price (MediFinder, 2026; Zavis, 2026). A future edition should collect per-ml prices with product names, and per-vial prices for biostimulators, from named clinics in each emirate.

Advertising injectables

Platform rules restrict injectable advertising in the UAE more than other families. Google does not allow prescription drug terms in ads or landing pages outside Canada, New Zealand and the US, and the UAE is not on its list of locations where prescription drug service ads are allowed; enforcement of the update began on 29 October 2025. Botulinum toxin and fillers are prescription-only in Dubai, so brand names such as Botox may be caught by the rule; whether they are depends on Google's drug list, which this edition did not check. Google also lists injections among sensitive health interests, so Customer Match, own data segments, lookalikes and audience expansion cannot be used. Meta requires ads for cosmetic procedures to target people aged 18 and over. Agency readings of Meta's rules on before-and-after images for injectables conflict: one says side-by-side comparisons for anti-ageing injectables generally cannot be used, another says wrinkle-treatment side-by-sides are banned but realistic close-ups are allowed (AuditSocials, 2026; Aimerce, 2026). TikTok lists Botox among examples not allowed in several markets.

Dubai's social media standard requires before-and-after images to show the same person, with no editing and with "results may vary" and the risks shown, and bans terms such as "the best" and "100%" (DHA). In the US, Allergan reports that over two-thirds of filler patients use social media and online videos as a trusted source of filler information (report fights misinformation on HA fillers, via Dermatology Times, 2025). No equivalent UAE figure was found.

CategoryInformation to disclose on a pageAvoid
Botulinum toxinProduct identity where approved and permitted by the platform, pricing basis and consultationComparing units across different products as equivalent
Hyaluronic acid fillerProduct, volume basis, area and final quotationAn unspecified filler price presented as a complete plan
Skin boosters and biostimulatorsExact product and session or course basisTreating all products as one interchangeable category
Threads and non-surgical liftingPractitioner, procedure scope and assessmentGuaranteed lift or fixed outcome claims
Correction and reviewClinical assessment and escalation routeSelling a corrective procedure from a chat alone

ONS reading: presenting injectable prices A per-unit price, a per-ml price and a full-face offer can all be valid menu formats, but they answer different questions, and the responsible physician decides the dose and plan after a face-to-face assessment. Publish the basis with every price, name the product where the regulator and the platform allow it, and state whether the consultation is included. Avoid headline offers such as a low full-face price that most patients will not pay, and avoid language that tells viewers their face is defective, implies treatment is socially necessary or promises an employment or relationship benefit. Because brand terms may be restricted in Google ads, landing pages should explain the treatment by concern and procedure, with product detail on the page itself where permitted.

Measuring the consultation before the repeat cycle

Forecast repeat injectable revenue from actual patient return and treatment records rather than assuming a treatment interval. US data from Allergan report that 79% of filler patients would opt for repeat treatment and 82% of consulted patients are interested in more than one area, but these are US figures and not a planning assumption for the UAE (report fights misinformation on HA fillers, via Dermatology Times, 2025).

StageQuestionMetric
Valid enquiryIs the person seeking a relevant adult consultation?Valid enquiries after duplicates and spam
BookingIs a suitable physician and slot available?Bookings per qualified enquiry
AttendanceDoes the patient attend the consultation?Attendance per booking
SuitabilityIs the proposed intervention clinically appropriate?Aggregate clinical eligibility rate, kept internally
TreatmentDoes the eligible patient choose to proceed?Paid treatment per eligible consultation
Follow-upIs care delivered and the patient supported?Follow-up completion and issues resolved

ONS reading: offers and failure modes If a package or promotion is used, align its wording with medical review and current approvals, and avoid "unlimited" framing that encourages excess treatment or makes the final plan look predetermined. Low-cost enquiries often include requests for products the clinic does not offer or treatments the person is not eligible to receive. Others focus on a low price per dose without accounting for differences between products. Record those reasons in aggregate and improve the page and enquiry screening process before increasing spend. Commercial conversion is not a clinical target: a decision not to treat can be the correct outcome. Keep reminders tied to an agreed care plan and the patient's communication preferences; a marketing team should not set clinical timing.

Gaps in the evidence

Missing emirates and bases. Outside Dubai and Abu Dhabi, the evidence holds four clinic-published injectable prices, all MediFinder listings from Sharjah and Ajman. There is no clinic-published injectable price for Al Ain, Ras Al Khaimah, Fujairah or Umm Al Quwain (Zavis, 2026). No UAE data were found on injectable procedure volumes, repeat rates or the share of treatments by product. The DHA v2.1 text was not found, so Dubai injector rules are cited from v2 (DHA). A future edition should obtain the v2.1 text, a list of registered toxin and filler brands, and mystery-shopped prices by brand and basis in every emirate (DHA).

Sources & credits

Aimerce, "What Meta's health and wellness ad policy actually allows", 2026-08-24. https://www.aimerce.ai/blogs/what-metas-health-wellness-ad-policy-actually-allows

Al-Bashaireh et al., Heliyon 2025, 2025-01. https://doaj.org/article/bee8f17acda943f59aba47aee17e9835

Aletihad English citing YouGov, 2026-04-08. https://en.aletihad.ae/news/uae/4657210/uae-residents-favour-healthy-ageing-over-aggressive-treatmen

AmSpa, "ISAPS Releases 2024 Global Survey Results...", 2025-06. https://www.americanmedspa.org/news/isaps-releases-2024-global-survey-results-ranks-surgical-and-nonsurgical-procedure-popularity/

AuditSocials, "Meta Beauty and Cosmetic Ads in 2026: Before/After Photos, Body Image and Compliant Creative", 28 Jun 2026. https://www.auditsocials.com/blog/meta-beauty-cosmetic-ads-before-after-photos-body-image-policy-2026

Bellora Team, "same", 2026-08-11. https://bellora.ae/journal/botox-fillers-abu-dhabi/

Department of Health Abu Dhabi, "standard PDF", Jan 2024. https://www.doh.gov.ae/-/media/BC24B40B91D74AA1873E53BE1D60DDCD

Dermatology Times, "Allergan's new campaign and data report fights misinformation on HA fillers", 2025-09-03 (data: report fights misinformation on HA fillers). https://www.dermatologytimes.com/view/allergan-s-new-campaign-and-data-report-fights-misinformation-on-hyaluronic-acid-fillers

DHA, "Circular CIR-2024-00000250", 24 Dec 2024. https://dha.gov.ae/en/circulars/details/CIR-2024-00000250

DHA, "Circular CIR-2025-00000107", 4 Jun 2025. https://www.dha.gov.ae/en/circulars/details/CIR-2025-00000107

DHA, "Circulars CIR-2026-00000114 and CIR-2026-00000137", 12 Aug 2026. https://dha.gov.ae/en/circulars/details/CIR-2026-00000137

DHA, "Social Media standard v1.1, s.8.1.13, 9.1, 9.6, 9.7", 3 Aug 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/042022/Standards%20for%20Medical%20Advertisement%20Content%20in%20Social%20Media2022433965.pdf

DHA, "Standards for Non-Surgical Cosmetic Procedures", 22 Jun 2022. https://www.dha.gov.ae/uploads/112021/2fcddeb4-f100-4b71-9488-f1fb1b8a5c16.pdf

Dr Azra, "Aesthetic Treatment Price List Dubai and Abu Dhabi", Updated 2026-10-25. https://drazra.com/price-list-dubai/

Dr Maliha Dar, "Offers and treatment prices", Web observation 27 October 2026. https://www.drmalihadar.ae/offers

Dubai Health Authority, "Non-surgical cosmetic procedures standards version 2.1", Issued 18 December 2024; effective 18 February 2025. https://dha.gov.ae/uploads/032025/Standards%20for%20Non%20Surgical%20Cosmetic-%20Final2025345181.pdf

Emirates Hospitals Group, "Botox Package For Upper Face AED 999", Pub 2025-02-27, mod 2025-11-05. https://emirateshospitals.ae/cost-packages/botox-upper-face/

Enfield Royal Abu Dhabi, "Baby Botox cost in Abu Dhabi", Pub 2024-03-19, mod 2024-08-26. https://www.enfieldabudhabi.ae/en/baby-botox-cost-in-abu-dhabi/

Enfield Royal Clinic Abu Dhabi, "same page", 2026-09-16. http://enfieldroyalclinicad.ae/dermatology/facial/hydrafacial/

Estheticare, "Botox injections, Arabic", Pub 2024-05-17, mod 2025-10-18. https://www.estheticaredubai.ae/ar/cosmetic-injectables/botox-injections/

Fresha, "Dermal fillers near me in Al Wasl, Dubai", Accessed 2026-10-27. https://fresha.com/lp/en/tt/dermal-fillers/in/ae-dubai/al-wasl

Glamorous Dubai, "Allergan Botox 100 Units Cost in Dubai and Abu Dhabi", Pub 2026-02-13, reviewed 2026-08-23. https://www.glamorousdubai.ae/en/allergan-botox-100-units-cost-in-dubai/

Glamorous Dubai, "Botox Injection Cost in Dubai UAE and Abu Dhabi", Pub 2025-04-15, mod 2026-06-11. https://www.glamorousdubai.ae/en/botox-injection-cost-in-dubai/

Google Ads Policies, "Healthcare and medicines: Restricted drug terms", Current page checked 27 Oct 2026. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/15595717?hl=en

Google Ads Policies, "Update to Healthcare and Medicines Policy (October 2025)", 14 Oct 2025. https://support.google.com/adspolicy/answer/16606361

Grand View Research, "UAE aesthetic injectable market", 2025 base, 2026 estimate, 2033 forecast. https://www.grandviewresearch.com/horizon/outlook/aesthetic-injectable-market/uae

Gulf News, "Dubai Police arrest three women for performing illegal cosmetic procedures at apartment", 13 Aug 2025. https://gulfnews.com/uae/crime/dubai-police-arrest-three-women-for-performing-illegal-cosmetic-procedures-at-apartment-1.500232057

Harris et al., Aesthetic Surgery Journal Open Forum, "Instagram vs Reality: lip aesthetic subtypes", 2025-02-05. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11949685

iCreativez, "10 Best Aesthetics Clinics in Abu Dhabi", Not dated (c 2026). https://www.icreativez.com/aesthetics-clinics-local-map-city/best-aesthetics-clinics-abu-dhabi-2026.html

Images RetailME, "Reimagining Beauty: Kaya Skin Clinic's bold leap into holistic wellness", 2025-05-01. https://www.imagesretailme.com/?p=47001

International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, "Global Survey 2025 release", 2025 procedures; released 29 September 2026. https://www.isaps.org/discover/about-isaps/global-statistics/global-survey-2025-full-report-and-press-releases/

ISAPS, "Global Survey 2024: full report and press releases", 2025-06-19. https://www.isaps.org/discover/about-isaps/global-statistics/global-survey-2024-full-report-and-press-releases/

Khaleej Times, "Doctors warn of permanent damage, injuries from illegal home clinics", 14 Aug 2025. https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/doctors-warn-of-illegal-cosmetic-work

Khaleej Times, "Fake Botox batch in UAE: authorities order immediate halt", 22 Jun 2026. https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/uae-warns-counterfeit-botox-cosmetic-batch-c7048c4

MediFinder, "Best Botox clinics in Ajman, Arabic", Listed 2026-06. https://www.medifinder.ae/ar/cosmetic/treatments/botox/ajman

Medigence, "Derma Fillers at Zulekha Hospital", Not stated. https://medigence.com/hospital/procedure/zulekha-hospital/derma-fillers

Meta Transparency Center, "Cosmetic procedures and wellness", Current version checked 27 Oct 2026. https://transparency.meta.com/policies/ad-standards/content-specific-restrictions/cosmetic-procedures-and-wellness

Mordor Intelligence, "same page", accessed Oct 2026. https://www.mordorintelligence.com/industry-reports/uae-aesthetic-devices-market

Perfect Doctors, "same", 2025-12-20. https://www.perfectdrs.com/open-rhinoplasty-cost-in-dubai

PlacidWay, "Anti Aging Cost in UAE", Header "Oct 2026"; pricing verified 1 Jun 2026. https://www.placidway.com/search-medical-pricings/Anti-Aging/UAE/1

Salon Today citing Fresha analysis of Ahrefs, Glimpse and Google Trends data, "Botox still tops the world's most searched aesthetic treatments...", 2025-11-25. https://www.salontoday.com/1095754/botox-still-tops-the-worlds-most-searched-aesthetic-treatments-as-natural-but-en

Snap Values, "Advertising policies: Health category requirements", Current page checked 27 Oct 2026. https://values.snap.com/policy/ads-category-requirements/health?lang=fr-FR

TikTok Business Help Centre, "Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals", Current page checked 27 Oct 2026. https://ads.tiktok.com/help/article/tiktok-ads-policy-healthcare-pharmaceuticals

UAE Free Zone Finder, "same", 11 Aug 2026. https://uaefreezonefinder.com/uae-dermatology-aesthetic-clinic-guide-2026/

Zavis Intelligence, "Sligo nurse's 2 Dubai Derma 2026 talks put PRP governance on UAE clinic agenda", 11 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/intelligence/sligo-nurse-dubai-derma-prp-uae-clinics

Zavis, "Cosmetic and Aesthetic Costs in Abu Dhabi", Read 14 to 15 Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/category/cosmetic/abu-dhabi

Zavis, "Cosmetic and Aesthetic Costs in Ras Al Khaimah", Not dated (c 2026). https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/category/cosmetic/ras-al-khaimah

Zavis, "Dermal Fillers Cost in Sharjah", Oct 2026. https://www.zavis.ai/directory/pricing/dermal-fillers/sharjah

PUT THE INSIGHT TO WORK

Your market.
Your next move.

Explore how ONS approaches cosmetic clinic marketing.

Explore our expertise ↗